32 W Southampton Ave Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,964/month
Highlights
- Cape Cod Architecture
- No HOA
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Carpet
About This Home
An adorable Cape Code completely renovated just 1.4 miles from NASA Virginia Air & Space Science Center, and 2 miles from Hampton University and I-64. This newly renovated home comes with NEW flooring, carpeting, painted throughout, windows, doors, HVAC, roof, new bathrooms, garbage disposal, matching Whirlpool SS kitchen appliances, new kitchen. Soft close draws and cabinets. ALL NEW. The detached garage has electricity but is being sold as is. AGENT IS RELATED TO SELLER. Move in Ready!! Come make this house your home.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,133
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- Back Yard Fenced
- Property is zoned R11
Home Design
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,414 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Driveway
- Off-Street Parking
Schools
- Hunter B. Andrews Elementary And Middle School
- Phoebus High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Electric Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Southampton 093 Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,487 | $187,100 | $50,000 | $137,100 |
| 2024 | $2,115 | $183,900 | $50,000 | $133,900 |
| 2023 | $2,117 | $182,500 | $50,000 | $132,500 |
| 2022 | $1,718 | $145,600 | $45,000 | $100,600 |
| 2021 | $1,788 | $133,700 | $45,000 | $88,700 |
| 2020 | $1,577 | $127,200 | $36,200 | $91,000 |
| 2019 | $1,482 | $119,500 | $36,200 | $83,300 |
| 2018 | $1,638 | $119,300 | $36,200 | $83,100 |
| 2017 | $1,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,573 | $119,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,779 | $129,700 | $36,200 | $93,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $335,000 | -- | $237 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $185,000 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Deed | $150,000 | Fortis Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $113,035 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $154,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $120,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $78,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $217,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $123,200 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $122,550 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $79,550 | No Value Available |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10635011
APN: 2002278
- 44 Henry St
- 39 W Sunset Rd
- 539 Providence St
- 29 Moss Ave
- 10 E Southampton Ave
- 355 Ivy Home Rd
- 609 Allen St
- 460 England Ave
- 147 Clyde St
- 283 Lasalle Ave
- 821 Newcombe Ave
- 4009 Catesby Jones Dr
- 416 Worster Ave
- 159 Columbia Ave
- 213 Brooke Dr
- 3818 Shell Rd
- 4037 Catesby Jones Dr
- 241 Newport News Ave