NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,431,000 - $1,582,000

6 Beds
7 Baths
5,077 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2020

Last sale price $1,000,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,097 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

GET READY FOR SUMMER FUN IN THIS FABULOUS HOME & NEIGHBORHOOD. Exclusive cul de sac where neighborly activity is a frequent occurrence. When more privacy is preferred, the deck in the back provides solitude on all 3 sides & open green space. The home itself is elegant & upscale, yet cozy & custom-built by original owners. The sellers have maintained, loved it & left it ready for the next lucky family. 6 total bdrms w/5 on 2nd flr & 1 in bsmnt. 6 1/2 baths w/2 on 1st flr. American walnut flrs that were just refinished, wainscoting, plantation shutters, coffered ceiling, built-ins, all custom closet systems & ensuite baths are several of the luxury finishes. Covered front porch leads to a wide foyer without staircase makes for an open, welcoming first room. Kitchen w/professional appliances, a pot filler, instant hot h2o, farm sink, island with seating, beverage center, & eating area w/window seat. Desired built-in "command center" adjacent to kitchen with counter space for 2 people to sit & search, or work & upper cabinet storage as well. This space is a great drop zone as well & also includes an add'l pantry, a full bath, a mud room w/built-in lockers, a custom finished closet & access to side door & garage. 1st flr office has a wall of built-in bookcases & double pocket doors. Family room w/great views & an add'l sitting room with stone fireplace. 2nd level has a bonus loft/sitting area great for hanging out, watching tv, or reading. Double doors to master retreat featuring custom finished, walk-in closet w/island, & marble lux bathroom w/heated floors, make up area, 2 sink vanities, & separate tub & shower. 2nd flr. laundry w/2 washers & 2 dryers, plenty of counter & storage space. Open space in backyard for ultimate privacy & views. Finished basement w/rec room, wet bar, gym, sitting room, full bath, bdrm & plentiful storage. Control 4 whole home automation & component housing rack. Cedar shingles, Hardie board siding & stone exterior w/concrete driveway & 3 car garage that was just repainted. Landscape lighting, lawn irrigation & security systems. Trex, maintenance-free deck w/pergola perfect for a swing & a large area off of the kitchen for entertaining or dining. Stairs from deck lead to private, professionally landscaped yard w/abundance of green space. Walk to pool, parks, elemen. & middle schools. Pool & neighborhood have seasonal events for children & adults. Bethany Lutheran Church owns & maintains the additional green space behind the home & land will not be built on which ensures panoramic, private views will remain beautiful. Move up within Winding Creek, or just move here to ENJOY NOW. PLENTY OF LIVING SPACES TO ACCOMMODATE EVERYONE IN YOUR FAMILY NOW & APRES CORONA!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alexa Wagner

RE/MAX Professionals Select License #475124872 Listed on: 05/28/2020

RE/MAX Professionals Select

Last Buyer's Agent

Gretchen Ashley

Option Premier LLC License #475150681

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2008

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Year Built

2008

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Interstate Access
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Square Footage Comments: EVEN WITH FINISHED BASEMENT THERE IS PLENTY OF UNFINISHED STORAGE SPACE.
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 6.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 5077
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 563
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 2008
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Total Sq Ft: 7330
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2008

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, Heated Floors, 2nd Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Number Of Rooms: 15
  • Appliances: Oven-Double, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Wine Cooler/Refrigerator, Cooktop, Range Hood
  • Equipment: Humidifier, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Backup Sump Pump;, Multiple Water Heaters
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room, Basement
  • Basement: Finished, Egress Window
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 6
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower, Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 5
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 9X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: None
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Plantation Shutters
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 14X22, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Plantation Shutters
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Walk-in
  • Additional Rooms: Office, Loft, Bonus, Exercise Room, Recreation Room, Mud Room, 5th Bedroom, Sitting Room, 6th Bedroom
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X20, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Plantation Shutters
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Office, Dimensions: 13X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Plantation Shutters
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Loft, Dimensions: 12X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14X16, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Bonus, Dimensions: 10X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X16, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Exercise Rm, Dimensions: 10X14, On Level: Basement, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 5 Name: Recreation Rm, Dimensions: 16X34, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Plantation Shutters
  • Additional Room 6 Name: Mud, Dimensions: 9X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 7 Name: Bar, Dimensions: 20X24, On Level: Basement, Windows: None
  • Additional Room 8 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 14X21, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 9 Name: Sitting, Dimensions: 16X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Additional Room 10 Name: 6th Bdrm, Dimensions: 12X12, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 5077
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 6767
  • Basement Sq Ft: 2253
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1690
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 5077
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 16X20, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Plantation Shutters

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar, Stone
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Porch, Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: E (East)
  • Acreage: 0.2717

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 3
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: 200+ Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air, Zoned
  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, Zoned

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 203

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 80X125X64X47X121
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0830307041

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 20512

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2020
Closed on
Aug 26, 2020
List Price
$1,050,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$1,493,494

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$493,494
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.28%
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$711,251
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$782,243

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2008
Sold by
Pattermann Builders Inc
Bought by
Demare Richard M and Demare Ilyssa R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Osborn Kevin $1,000,000 Attorney
Demare Richard M $950,000 Ctic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Osborn Kevin $800,000
Previous Owner Demare Richard M $650,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/27/2020 08/27/20 Sold $1,000,000 -4.8% $197 / Sq Ft
07/26/2020 07/26/20 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2020 05/28/20 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $25,579 $425,548 $127,781 $297,767
2023 $24,717 $388,380 $116,620 $271,760
2022 $23,482 $368,830 $110,750 $258,080
2021 $22,646 $354,880 $106,560 $248,320
2020 $22,173 $348,500 $104,640 $243,860
2019 $21,551 $333,420 $100,110 $233,310
2018 $20,512 $317,540 $95,340 $222,200
2017 $20,117 $306,830 $92,120 $214,710
2016 $19,735 $295,740 $88,790 $206,950
2015 $18,590 $278,500 $83,610 $194,890
2014 $18,261 $265,240 $79,630 $185,610
2013 $17,985 $265,880 $79,820 $186,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10728214

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-30-307-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.