328 W Elm St Compton, CA 90220
Estimated payment $5,105/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Tandem Parking
- Laundry Room
- Benjamin O. Davis Middle School Rated 9+
- Living Room
- Bungalow
About This Home
Remodeled 2-bedroom/1-bath home featuring stylish new laminate flooring throughout and a bright, modern open feel. The upgraded kitchen showcases elegant quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and contemporary finishes designed for comfort and entertaining. Recent improvements include a beautifully updated bathroom, new water heater, new roof, updated plumbing, new windows, and upgraded electrical.The gated property offers added privacy and an extra-long driveway providing ample parking. Ideally located near schools, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Enjoy easy access to the Metro Green Line with direct routes to the beach, Downtown Los Angeles, and Downtown Long Beach. A fantastic opportunity to own a turnkey home in a convenient and rapidly growing location.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1927
Lot Details
- 5,081 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned CORM*
Home Design
- Bungalow
Interior Spaces
- 884 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 6157-011-009
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,804 | $389,546 | $308,174 | $81,372 |
| 2024 | $6,804 | $381,909 | $302,132 | $79,777 |
| 2023 | $6,726 | $374,421 | $296,208 | $78,213 |
| 2022 | $6,341 | $367,080 | $290,400 | $76,680 |
| 2021 | $5,325 | $292,703 | $201,864 | $90,839 |
| 2020 | $3,861 | $204,000 | $178,500 | $25,500 |
| 2019 | $6,721 | $380,000 | $268,000 | $112,000 |
| 2018 | $5,646 | $319,000 | $224,600 | $94,400 |
| 2016 | $4,744 | $267,000 | $188,000 | $79,000 |
| 2015 | $4,007 | $229,000 | $161,000 | $68,000 |
| 2014 | $3,495 | $196,000 | $138,000 | $58,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $850,000 | -- | $962 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $290,000 | Usa National Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $200,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title Irvine | |
| Grant Deed | $185,000 | Stewart Title Irvine |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $200,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $257,400 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $148,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $37,000 | No Value Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26831731
APN: 6157-011-009
- 408 W Poplar St
- 315 W Cedar St
- 205 W Poplar St
- 409 W Cedar St
- 905 N Hickory Ave
- 313 W Magnolia St
- 301 W Magnolia St
- 338 W Magnolia St
- 418 W Spruce St
- 200 N Acacia Ave
- 436 W Magnolia St
- 440 W Cherry St
- 223 S Acacia Ave Unit 205
- 223 S Acacia Ave Unit 201
- 435 W Almond St
- 212 E Rosecrans Ave
- 522 W Cherry St
- 1111 N Mulberry St
- 521 W Cherry St
- 533 W Almond St
- 422 W Palm St Unit 422 1/2C
- 422 W Palm St Unit 424 1/2
- 422 W Laurel St
- 422 W Laurel St
- 518 N Wilmington Ave
- 1008 N Willow Ave Unit 1/2
- 515-521 S Tamarind Ave Unit 519
- 819 W 137th St
- 601 W Corregidor St
- 13025 S Penrose Ave
- 2134 E Wayside St