NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,407,000 - $1,495,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,875 Sq Ft
$776/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2015

Last sale price $800,000 $427 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,652 / mo

84 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2015

Fantastic NE Pasadena home on gorgeous tree lined street. This beautiful home offers a formal entry with tiled floors & huge hall closet, Bright sunny kitchen w/ granite counter tops and breakfast nook, Living room & dining area with hardwood floors & brick fireplace, Spacious family room that opens to the back yard with salt water pool (solar ready), Master bedroom w/ private updated master bath, Two additional bedrooms with freshly refinished hardwood floors & large closets. All three bedrooms have ceiling fans & are bright & spacious. Lots of storage throughout.The back yard is perfect for entertaining and enjoying our lovely Southern California weather, with an inviting pool, fire pit and a patio. There is a two car detached garage with automatic opener and a nice long fenced driveway. Lots of upgrades throughout! Full list attached to listing: copper plumbing, H2O heater, roof on garage, upgraded furnace placed into attic & ducts. Hasting Branch Library is right on the corner too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leah Dilbeck

Engel & Völkers La Canada License #01240399 Listed on: 09/04/2015

Engel & Völkers La Canada

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,206 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned PSR6

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door
  • Guest Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,875 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5752005014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,206 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Not Applicable - 1007242
  • Zoning: PSR6
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5752005014
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1875.00
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Storage
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Raised Hearth
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 426.67
  • Room Type: Entry, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Granite Counters, Linen Closet/Storage, Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Single Door, Guest
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, In Closet, In Kitchen
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Rectangular Lot, Walkstreet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7206.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7206.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2016
Sold by
Wopschall Matthew E
Bought by
Wopschall Matthew Edward and Wopschall Tiffany Fong
Current Estimated Value
$1,454,741

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2015
Closed on
Oct 28, 2015
Sold by
Vanvanle Phuc Van
Bought by
Wopschall Matthew E and Wopschall Tiffany Fong
Seller's Agent
Leah Dilbeck
Engel & Völkers La Canada
List Price
$810,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%
Original Mortgage
$648,810
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2012
Closed on
Jun 7, 2012
Sold by
Pogosyan Akop Jack
Bought by
Vanvanle Phuc Van and Keating Nicole Marie
Seller's Agent
Aida Dimejian
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Golden Properties
Buyer's Agent
Leah Dilbeck
Engel & Völkers La Canada
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$725,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.84%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2006
Sold by
Loh Paul J
Bought by
Pogosyan Jack and Pogosyan Liana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$599,200
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2001
Sold by
Loh Paul J
Bought by
Loh Paul J and Chang Madeline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$317,400
Interest Rate
6.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2000
Sold by
Smith Peter
Bought by
Loh Paul J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$314,400
Interest Rate
7.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1996
Sold by
Lundgren Lynn Williamson
Bought by
Smith Peter and Smith Christine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
6.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wopschall Matthew Edward -- None Available
Wopschall Matthew E $801,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Vanvanle Phuc Van $725,000 North American Title Company
Pogosyan Jack $749,000 Southland Title
Loh Paul J -- Southland Title
Loh Paul J $393,000 Equity Title Company
Smith Peter $250,000 First American
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wopschall Matthew E $648,810
Previous Owner Vanvanle Phuc Van $580,000
Previous Owner Pogosyan Jack $599,200
Previous Owner Loh Paul J $317,400
Previous Owner Loh Paul J $314,400
Previous Owner Smith Peter $225,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/21/2015 12/21/15 Sold $800,000 -1.2% $427 / Sq Ft
11/27/2015 11/27/15 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2015 09/04/15 For Sale $810,000 +11.7% $432 / Sq Ft
06/14/2012 06/14/12 Sold $725,000 0.0% $387 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2012 06/01/12 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2012 04/30/12 For Sale $725,000 -- $387 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,733 $948,214 $744,250 $203,964
2024 $10,733 $929,622 $729,657 $199,965
2023 $10,643 $911,395 $715,350 $196,045
2022 $10,276 $893,525 $701,324 $192,201
2021 $9,857 $876,006 $687,573 $188,433
2019 $9,488 $850,025 $667,180 $182,845
2018 $9,623 $833,359 $654,099 $179,260
2016 $9,318 $801,000 $628,700 $172,300
2015 $8,786 $757,697 $430,268 $327,429
2014 $8,600 $742,856 $421,840 $321,016
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P0-315008980

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5752-005-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.