3340 Brookside Dr Charlottesville, VA 22901
West Charlottesville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $763,000 - $1,150,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,900
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3340 Brookside Dr, Charlottesville, VA 22901 and is currently estimated at $947,916, approximately $243 per square foot. 3340 Brookside Dr is a home located in Albemarle County with nearby schools including Ivy Elementary School, Joseph T. Henley Middle School, and Western Albemarle High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
Sold by
Bruce Barry and Kelly Kathleen A
Bought by
Bruce/Kelly Family Trust and Bruce
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2011
Sold by
Traille Matthew E and Traille Jenny G
Bought by
Bruce Barry W and Kelly Kathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2009
Sold by
Hanft Herbert
Bought by
Traille Matthew E and Traille Jenny G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2005
Sold by
Hanft Herbert and Hanft Ruth
Bought by
Hanft Herbert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce/Kelly Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bruce Barry W | $540,000 | None Available | |
| Traille Matthew E | $400,000 | -- | |
| Hanft Herbert | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bruce Barry W | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Traille Matthew E | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0 | $746,500 | $201,300 | $545,200 |
| 2024 | $5,836 | $683,400 | $199,200 | $484,200 |
| 2023 | $5,597 | $655,400 | $186,900 | $468,500 |
| 2022 | $5,090 | $596,000 | $143,400 | $452,600 |
| 2021 | $4,666 | $546,400 | $131,400 | $415,000 |
| 2020 | $4,833 | $565,900 | $221,900 | $344,000 |
| 2019 | $4,741 | $555,100 | $221,900 | $333,200 |
| 2018 | $4,441 | $506,600 | $221,900 | $284,700 |
| 2017 | $4,632 | $552,100 | $191,600 | $360,500 |
| 2016 | $4,315 | $514,300 | $191,600 | $322,700 |
| 2015 | $4,666 | $569,700 | $208,400 | $361,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $527,000 | $208,400 | $318,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map