33661 Windlass Dr Dana Point, CA 92629
Monarch Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,218,514 - $3,956,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,376
Sq Ft
$1,503/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 33661 Windlass Dr, Dana Point, CA 92629 and is currently estimated at $3,571,129, approximately $1,503 per square foot. 33661 Windlass Dr is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Richard Henry Dana Elementary School, Marco Forster Middle School, and Dana Hills High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2022
Sold by
Murphy Carmen F and Murphy Timothy J
Bought by
Murphy Family Trust and Murphy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2006
Sold by
Murphy Carmen F and Murphy Timothy J
Bought by
Murphy Timothy J and Murphy Carmen F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2004
Sold by
Murphy Timothy J and Murphy Carmen F
Bought by
Murphy Timothy J and Murphy Carmen F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$934,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2003
Sold by
Osborne Brian G and Osborne Janet L
Bought by
Murphy Timothy J and Murphy Carmen F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$936,750
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1996
Sold by
Lantz Lawrence L
Bought by
Osborne Brian G and Osborne Janet L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1995
Sold by
Armstrong Sarah B
Bought by
Lantz Lawrence L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Family Trust | -- | Girardi Molly B | |
| Murphy Timothy J | -- | None Available | |
| Murphy Timothy J | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Murphy Timothy J | $1,250,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Osborne Brian G | $446,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lantz Lawrence L | $445,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Murphy Timothy J | $934,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Timothy J | $936,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Lantz Lawrence L | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,152 | $1,775,816 | $1,570,488 | $205,328 |
| 2024 | $20,152 | $1,740,997 | $1,539,695 | $201,302 |
| 2023 | $19,163 | $1,706,860 | $1,509,505 | $197,355 |
| 2022 | $18,824 | $1,673,393 | $1,479,907 | $193,486 |
| 2021 | $18,264 | $1,640,582 | $1,450,889 | $189,693 |
| 2020 | $17,658 | $1,623,760 | $1,436,012 | $187,748 |
| 2019 | $17,364 | $1,591,922 | $1,407,855 | $184,067 |
| 2018 | $17,166 | $1,560,708 | $1,380,250 | $180,458 |
| 2017 | $16,746 | $1,530,106 | $1,353,186 | $176,920 |
| 2016 | $16,402 | $1,500,104 | $1,326,653 | $173,451 |
| 2015 | $15,204 | $1,425,000 | $1,268,676 | $156,324 |
| 2014 | $14,109 | $1,316,160 | $1,159,836 | $156,324 |
Source: Public Records
Map