340 S 9th St Cherokee, IA 51012
Estimated Value: $101,000 - $145,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
972
Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 340 S 9th St, Cherokee, IA 51012 and is currently estimated at $126,792, approximately $130 per square foot. 340 S 9th St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Cherokee Elementary School and Cherokee Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
Jenness Leroy I and Jenness Pearl P
Bought by
Schleef Mark A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,000
Outstanding Balance
$36,763
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$90,029
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schleef Mark A | $60,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schleef Mark A | $57,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,630 | $121,570 | $9,800 | $111,770 |
| 2024 | $1,630 | $108,480 | $9,800 | $98,680 |
| 2023 | $1,650 | $108,480 | $9,800 | $98,680 |
| 2022 | $1,332 | $81,360 | $7,350 | $74,010 |
| 2021 | $1,332 | $81,360 | $7,350 | $74,010 |
| 2020 | $1,372 | $81,360 | $7,350 | $74,010 |
| 2019 | $1,454 | $81,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,176 | $69,163 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,200 | $69,163 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,170 | $69,163 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,000 | $59,114 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,000 | $59,114 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map