NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3487 Big View Rd Gainesville, GA 30506

Estimated Value: $662,207 - $691,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,662 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 4, 2023

Last sale price $700,000 $263 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,489 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

Welcome to The Cottages of Lake Lanier, an exclusive gated neighborhood boasting luxury new homes, a picturesque lakeside clubhouse, a private marina with day use boating access, walking trails, and a 6 acre park.

Step inside this magnificent craftsman style residence and be greeted by a primary suite and an additional bedroom/office and bathroom on the main level, providing convenience and flexibility. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring top-of-the-line Electrolux appliances, a large stained island with exquisite quartz countertops, and an open concept dining area that seamlessly flows into the vaulted great room. With 10-foot ceilings, 8-foot doors, and tasteful details like bookcases and a stone fireplace, this home exudes elegance.

Experience the luxury of stylish LVP flooring, plush carpets, and beautiful tile throughout. Glass sliders open up to a deck and back porch complete with a fireplace, offering a serene setting to enjoy the lush neighborhood park.

The terrace level, featuring 9-foot ceilings, offers a family room, a convenient kitchenette with a wine cooler, two additional bedrooms with a shared bath, and a generous patio underneath the deck offering ample space for outdoor seating and a hot tub, perfect for entertaining or relaxing in style. The garage extends beyond the traditional two spaces, providing extra room for your vehicles, golf cart, and storage needs.

Indulge in the community's exceptional amenities, including a clubhouse with a full kitchen, den, bath, outdoor grills, firepit, and an expansive deck, all designed for your relaxation after a day spent on the lake. Just below the clubhouse, you'll find the private marina nestled on deep water. Launch your boat from the dock for the day and explore the endless wonders that enchanting Lake Lanier has to offer!

The Homeowners Association (HOA) takes care of yard maintenance, pine straw, trash removal, and the neighborhood septic system, ensuring a hassle-free living experience that you can lock and leave. Revel in the security and privacy of this gated neighborhood, while also enjoying the 6-acre park available exclusively to residents.

Conveniently located just 10 minutes from the newly renovated downtown Gainesville, this home is also in close proximity to medical facilities and a quick drive to the breathtaking mountains or the Olympic Rowing Venue.

Don't miss your chance to own this remarkable property in The Cottages of Lake Lanier. Act now and seize the opportunity to live a luxurious lakeside lifestyle, where every day feels like a retreat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donilyn Hodge

Coldwell Banker Realty License #371221 Listed on: 05/27/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenny Schofield

Keller Williams Realty Community Partners License #314261

Keller Williams Realty Community Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,305

Year Built

  • Built in 2022 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $350 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Oversized primary bedroom
  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 110 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 10145 000108

Community Details

Overview

  • $2,000 Initiation Fee
  • Cottages Lake Lanier Hoa, Association, Phone Number (770) 310-1912
  • The Cottages Of Lake Lanier Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,305

Year Built

Built in 2022 | New Construction

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$350 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Legal Description: THE COTTAGES OF LAKE LANIER LOT 6
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Ranch
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1566.00
  • Special Features: NewHome

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: Factory Built, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Great Room, Outside, Wood Burning Stove
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Vaulted, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Finished Bath, Interior Entry
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets Stain, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Great Room - 1 Story, Great Room - 2 Story
  • Dining Room Features: Open Concept
  • Square Footage: 2662.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1096.00

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
  • Lower Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Lower Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cement Siding, Stone
  • Roof Type: Shingle
  • Lake Name: Lanier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Reserve Fund, Sewer, Trash
  • HOA Rent Restrictions: Yes
  • Community Features: Boating, Clubhouse, Gated, Homeowners Assoc, Lake, Marina, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 2100
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Management Phone: 770-310-1912
  • Subdivision Complex: The Cottages of Lake Lanier

Association/Amenities

  • Number Of Units In Community: 22
  • Management Company: Cottages Lake Lanier HOA,

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1500
  • Lot: 6
  • Plat Book: 880
  • Plat Page: 66
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
  • Parcel Number: 10145 000108
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: None

Rental Info

  • Initiation Fee: 2000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3305.00
  • Tax Year: 2022

Listed on
May 27, 2023
Closed on
Aug 4, 2023
Jenny Schofield
Keller Williams Realty Community Partners
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.45%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$675,802

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$24,198
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.26%
Original Mortgage
$651,000
Outstanding Balance
$634,241
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$41,561

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2023
Closed on
Aug 1, 2023
Jenny Schofield
Keller Williams Realty Community Partners
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.45%
Views
78

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$651,000
Outstanding Balance
$634,241
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$41,561

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
Sold by
Cottages At Lake Lanier Llc
Bought by
Cottages At Lake Lanier Llc and Thomas Homes & Communites Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$465,000
Interest Rate
2.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pace Christopher $700,000 --
Cottages At Lake Lanier Llc -- --
Cottages At Lake Lanier Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pace Christopher $651,000
Previous Owner Cottages At Lake Lanier Llc $465,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/04/2023 08/04/23 Sold $700,000 0.0% $263 / Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Price Changed $699,900 -3.5% $263 / Sq Ft
05/27/2023 05/27/23 For Sale $725,000 -- $272 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,406 $268,880 $29,880 $239,000
2024 $6,940 $309,360 $63,200 $246,160
2023 $7,465 $287,000 $60,000 $227,000
2022 $3,305 $122,400 $80,000 $42,400
2021 $271 $9,000 $9,000 $0
2020 $278 $9,000 $9,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7222779

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 10-00145-00-108

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.