36 Washington St Novato, CA 94947
Midwest Novato NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $943,978 - $1,067,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,416
Sq Ft
$703/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Washington St, Novato, CA 94947 and is currently estimated at $995,745, approximately $703 per square foot. 36 Washington St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Rancho Elementary School, Novato High School, and Marin Christian Academy and Noah's Ark Preschool.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2024
Sold by
Brown Justin O and Brown Molly
Bought by
Brown Family Trust and Brown
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Clark Gerald and Clark Tracy K
Bought by
Brown Justin O and Brown Molly
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$516,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1998
Sold by
Cowles Martha L
Bought by
Clark Gerald and Clark Tracy K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,200
Interest Rate
7.07%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Brown Justin O | $645,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Clark Gerald | $289,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brown Justin O | $516,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clark Gerald | $231,200 | |
| Closed | Clark Gerald | $43,300 | |
| Closed | Brown Justin O | $129,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,524 | $896,896 | $655,076 | $241,820 |
| 2024 | $11,345 | $879,316 | $642,236 | $237,080 |
| 2023 | $11,106 | $862,076 | $629,644 | $232,432 |
| 2022 | $10,848 | $845,178 | $617,302 | $227,876 |
| 2021 | $10,840 | $828,609 | $605,200 | $223,409 |
| 2020 | $10,666 | $820,114 | $598,996 | $221,118 |
| 2019 | $10,382 | $804,039 | $587,255 | $216,784 |
| 2018 | $10,052 | $730,274 | $499,957 | $230,317 |
| 2017 | $9,003 | $682,500 | $467,250 | $215,250 |
| 2016 | $8,151 | $650,000 | $445,000 | $205,000 |
| 2015 | $7,205 | $565,722 | $387,074 | $178,648 |
| 2014 | $6,529 | $505,110 | $345,602 | $159,508 |
Source: Public Records
Map