$1,450,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,272 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$638 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • In Ground Pool
  • Recreation Room
  • Red Mill Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 4-minute walk to False Cape State Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Ocean View Coastal Retreat |Steps to the Sand |Turnkey Investment Opportunity. Your Sandbridge escape. This 5-bedroom coastal cottage is perfectly positioned just steps from beach access with beautiful ocean views. Enjoy a rooftop deck where ocean sunrises and bay sunsets set the tone for coastal living at its finest. The backyard is a private oasis featuring salt water pool, pergola, outdoor shower, and fully fenced yard-with additional space and flexibility for future expansion or enhancements. Ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Thoughtfully updated with major improvements including roof, HVAC, flooring, outdoor enhancements, deck cert and more. Strong history as a short-term rental, second home, or full-time residence. Experience the best of Sandbridge beach living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Moison

Atlantic Sothebys Int'l Realty Listed on: 03/27/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,080

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 13,739 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R10

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,272 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,080

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Detached Residential
  • Style: Cottage
  • GarageYN: No
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • Unit Description: 2 Living Lvl
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 660.21
  • Neighborhood Name: SANDBRIDGE
  • Estimated Year Built: 1978
  • Address Street Name Website: Sandfiddler
  • Address Website: 3637 Sandfiddler RD
  • Fence: Yes
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • AddressLine: 3637 Sandfiddler RD, VIRGINIABEACH VA 23456
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1978

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: Yes
  • Other Rooms: 1st Floor BR, Balcony, Foyer, Pantry, Rec Room, Screened Porch
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Elec Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Stories Number: 2.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2272

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 4 Space

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: City/County
  • Water Heater Type: Electric
  • Water Type: City/County
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat

Green Features

  • Energy Efficiency: Insulation-Spray Foam

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Zoning: R10
  • Estimated Acres: 0.3154

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 10080

Closed on
Feb 4, 2022
Sold by
Krais and Jill
Bought by
Kwh Enterprises Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$470,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2017
Sold by
Gordon Alexander J and Gordon Marie H
Bought by
Krais Roger and Krais Jill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$458,800
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2000
Sold by
Ritter James E
Bought by
Spina Mario J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
8.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gift Deed -- Meyergoergen Pc
Warranty Deed $640,000 Cla Title & Escrow
Deed $212,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $470,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $458,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $170,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $1,450,000 -3.3% $638 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $660 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,616 $1,028,600 $750,000 $278,600
2024 $9,616 $981,200 $708,000 $273,200
2023 $8,766 $885,500 $600,000 $285,500
2022 $7,796 $771,900 $500,000 $271,900
2021 $7,337 $741,100 $475,000 $266,100
2020 $7,571 $715,900 $475,000 $240,900
2019 $7,244 $655,500 $440,000 $215,500
2018 $6,571 $655,500 $440,000 $215,500
2017 $6,776 $637,700 $440,000 $197,700
2016 $6,591 $627,700 $430,000 $197,700
2015 $6,483 $617,400 $430,000 $187,400
2014 $5,594 $590,000 $421,000 $169,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10626494

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 2432-74-1694

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.