NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37 Maple Ave Lancaster, NY 14086

Estimated Value: $329,806

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,108 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2017

Last sale price $205,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,343 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Lancaster High School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2017

WONDERFUL ALL BRICK GEORIGIAN STYLE 4 BEDROOM/ 1.5 BATH COLONIAL ON GREAT VILLAGE STREET CLOSE TO SCHOOLS/BIKE PATH/PLAYGROUNDS/ MANY VILLAGE EVENTS AND SHOPPING-KITCHEN HAS WOOD CEILING & STAINLESS APPLIANCES-FRESHLY PAINTED WOODWORK-HUGE LIVING ROOM W/GAS STOVE-HARDWOOD FLOORS THROUGH OUT-NEW ROOF 2009-LARGE WALK UP ATTIC HAS PLUMBING AND COULD BE MORE LIVING SPACE-COVERED BACK PORCH/PATIO OVERLOOKS LANDSCAPED YARD & STAMPED CONCRETE PATIO-SHOWS EXCELLENT!!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Ostrowski

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30OS0810465 Listed on: 05/26/2017

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Trunzo

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10401258420

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,550

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Lot Details

  • 8,625 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x172

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,108 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 145203-104-830-0004-004-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,550

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

8,625 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1906
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: BROADWAY TO COURT TO MAPLE
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.198
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lancaster

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 145203-104-830-0004-004-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X172
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8625.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5550.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Court Street Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2017
Closed on
Aug 17, 2017
Sold by
Wanderlinde Derek B and Wanderlinde Danielle M
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.33%
Current Estimated Value
$329,806

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,806
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$209,407
Outstanding Balance
$172,055
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$157,751

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2012
Closed on
May 7, 2013
Sold by
Mcmahan Terry Lee and Haumesser Marilyn Ruth
Bought by
Vanderlinde Derek B and Vanderlinde Danielle M
Seller's Agent
Jeanine Kacala
HUNT Real Estate Corporation
Buyer's Agent
Jeanine Kacala
HUNT Real Estate Corporation
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$174,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-5.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.96%
Original Mortgage
$165,300
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calhoun Patrick E $205,000 None Available
Vanderlinde Derek B $174,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calhoun Patrick E $209,407
Previous Owner Vanderlinde Derek B $165,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/16/2017 08/16/17 Sold $205,000 -2.3% $97 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2017 05/26/17 For Sale $209,900 +20.6% $100 / Sq Ft
05/28/2013 05/28/13 Sold $174,000 -5.9% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2013 03/10/13 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2012 11/05/12 For Sale $185,000 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,015 $210,000 $39,700 $170,300
2024 $7,015 $210,000 $39,700 $170,300
2023 $7,032 $210,000 $39,700 $170,300
2022 $6,731 $210,000 $39,700 $170,300
2021 $5,055 $210,000 $39,700 $170,300
2020 $5,964 $210,000 $39,700 $170,300
2019 $5,001 $140,000 $23,300 $116,700
2018 $5,694 $140,000 $23,300 $116,700
2017 $1,705 $140,000 $23,300 $116,700
2016 $5,030 $140,000 $23,300 $116,700
2015 -- $140,000 $23,300 $116,700
2014 -- $140,000 $23,300 $116,700

MLS Number: B1050650

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 145203-104-830-0004-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.