3741 Chesapeake Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $580,000 - $800,670
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,444
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3741 Chesapeake Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $692,668, approximately $201 per square foot. 3741 Chesapeake Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2014
Sold by
Drummond Ann G and Gayle John F
Bought by
Ford Francis C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Outstanding Balance
$308,542
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$384,126
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Francis C | $450,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ford Francis C | $405,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,280 | $712,800 | $304,500 | $408,300 |
| 2024 | $7,868 | $684,200 | $304,500 | $379,700 |
| 2023 | $7,367 | $635,100 | $304,500 | $330,600 |
| 2022 | $7,190 | $609,300 | $299,300 | $310,000 |
| 2021 | $6,682 | $528,400 | $277,100 | $251,300 |
| 2020 | $5,399 | $435,400 | $275,500 | $159,900 |
| 2019 | $5,399 | $435,400 | $275,500 | $159,900 |
| 2018 | $5,583 | $435,400 | $275,500 | $159,900 |
| 2017 | $5,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,493 | $435,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $7,928 | $505,000 | $345,100 | $159,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map