$730,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

3800 Alhambra Way Martinez, CA 94553

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
0.52 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$406 Per Sq Ft

25% Above List Price

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • 22,695 Sq Ft lot
  • No HOA
  • John Swett Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is located at 3800 Alhambra Way, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently priced at $730,000, approximately $405 per square foot. This property was built in 1946. 3800 Alhambra Way is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including John Swett Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Akel Hillany

Luxe Realty Group License #02078207 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

William Alexiev

Luxe Realty Group License #02237298

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 22,695 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Carpet
  • Laundry in Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3702700505

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1946

• Other Equipment: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Refrigerator, Other

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Other
  • Lot Features: Court, Level, Back Yard, See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22695
  • Parcel Number: 3702700505

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
Jonathan Tara and Zocher Family Revocable Trust
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$145,000
24.79%
Views
132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-68.28%
Original Mortgage
$584,000
Outstanding Balance
$584,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,621

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2019
Sold by
Zocher Wesley E and Zocher Jeanine L
Bought by
Zocher Wesley E and Zocher Jeanine L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$930,000
Interest Rate
5.08%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $730,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fnc Title Of California
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $584,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $930,000 Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $730,000 +24.8% $406 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $585,000 -- $325 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $668 $43,678 $33,671 $10,007
2024 $639 $42,822 $33,011 $9,811
2023 $639 $41,983 $32,364 $9,619
2022 $630 $41,161 $31,730 $9,431
2021 $545 $40,355 $31,108 $9,247
2019 $534 $39,161 $30,187 $8,974
2018 $499 $38,395 $29,596 $8,799
2017 $493 $37,643 $29,016 $8,627
2016 $455 $36,906 $28,448 $8,458
2015 $452 $36,352 $28,021 $8,331
2014 $446 $35,641 $27,473 $8,168
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41125287

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 370-270-050-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.