NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,192,000 - $2,525,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,123 Sq Ft
$1,100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2023

Last sale price $2,188,333 $1,031 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,496 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Bamboo Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Allendale Park

About This Home

As of July 2023

This Striking Home is perfectly positioned in the Pristine and Prestigious Madison Heights, one of Pasadena's most historic and desirable neighborhoods, just Adjacent to San Marino and South Pasadena. It is sure to impress with its perfect balance of Classic Elegance and Sophisticated Contemporary Charm. The beautiful home has just been completely renovated and upgraded inside and out with no detail left spared. From the custom designed driveway and outdoor entertaining spaces; to the breathtaking master retreat, every detail of this home's transformation has been meticulously planned and crafted. The eye-catching landscaped front yard draws you in to the stunning front porch with freshly poured and stamped concrete, stately stone and wood columns and impressive Peruvian teak composite wood ceiling. The front door opens to the spacious living room outfitted with elegant millwork feature wall, floor to ceiling honed stone dual sided fireplace with Calacatta mantle, custom designed open shelf wall and beautiful Solid Stranded Bamboo floors. To the right, French doors lead you to the Elegant formal dining room complete with custom wainscoting and designer silver wallpaper. Enter the Gorgeous Chef's Kitchen enhanced with custom kitchen cabinets with large wine rack, Caf Professional Matte White and Brushed Bronze Smart appliances, including a huge 48" range. Luxurious Calacatta Laza Gold backsplash and waterfall countertops make a grand statement. Double pocket doors conceal ultra large capacity washer and dryer. The warm and beautiful Peruvian teak accent wall and honed white oak stone fireplace steal the show in the sizable family room with lots of natural light flooding the space from the oversized window. The Generous First and Secondary Suites are upgraded with their own custom feature walls, stylish ceiling fans and solid-core wood and glass barn slide closet doors opening to walk in closets with organizer systems. The first bathroom is upscale and modern with its wood and black stone vanity, custom matching cabinets and sleek gray tiled floor. Ultra-Clear Crystal Starfire Glass Doors open to the gorgeous mosaic tiled rain head shower with soap box column niche and oversized jetted tub. The Master Bathroom is a Dream! You will feel like you are at the spa every day with the Elaborate large marble look tiled floors and walls, LED up-lit drop ceiling, Rosewood Double faucet trough vanity, large gold wired towel warmer, anti-fog backlit and front lit mirror, Ultra-Clear Crystal Starfire shower glass wall, Gold and stone mosaic feature wall with oversized lit shower niche and sunken Roman tub with dual oversized rain head shower, 6 body jets and body wand. Relax in the serene Master Retreat! Floor to ceiling luxury from the beautiful bamboo floors to the pearlescent up-lit crown molding. It boasts a 3D Art feature wall, tunable ambient lighting, built in TV wall niche, built-in gas-less electric fireplace, media wall niche, His and Her closets with organizer systems complete with LED motion lighting, imported large glass and solid core wood bypass closet doors and oversized dual sliding door leading to the backyard patio. The often-overlooked garage is not forgotten in this Dream home. It has been fully upgraded with Peruvian teak composite wood face, black aluminum and glass Wi-Fi enabled garage door, panel LED hexagon studio lighting, brushed stainless steel decorator wall plates, Tesla wall connector Wi-Fi car charger and finished with Custom Spartan epoxy smoke and cloud liquid metal look garage floor. The outdoor is an entertainer's delight with ample space for hosting large gatherings. Multiple entertainment and relaxation spaces; including side patio, large MSI Italian porcelain paver patio off of Master Retreat, and Gazebo in lush backyard. All of the outdoor lighting is app controlled and customizable to set the mood for any occasion. This is your chance to own this magnificent home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amir Manzoor

Amir C. Manzoor License #01822808 Listed on: 06/08/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Grant Law

Real Brokerage Technologies License #01757046

Real Brokerage Technologies

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1939 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,050 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x159
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned PSR6

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,123 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Sunken Shower or Bathtub
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Property is located within a water district

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5324-005-023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1939 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,050 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Living Area: 2123
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1848
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x159
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Additions/Alter
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1939
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bidet, Plaster Walls, Drywall Walls, Pre-wired for high speed Data, Recessed Lighting, Turnkey
  • Fireplace Rooms: Family Room, Living Room, Gas, Electric, Blower Fan, Master Bedroom
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Built-In Gas, Convection Oven, Free Standing Gas, Self Cleaning Oven, Range Hood, Range
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: All Bedrooms Down, Master Bedroom
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Bidet, Remodeled, Sunken Tub, Tub With Jets, Under Vanity Lighting, Tile
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Gourmet Kitchen, Pantry, Skylight(s), Remodeled, Quartz Counters
  • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Closet Stacked
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Attic Fan, Cable, Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage Disposal, Gas Dryer Hookup, Hood Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Network Wire, Range/Oven, Recirculated Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Stackable W/D Hookup, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer, Water Conditioner, Water Filter, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1030.77
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylights

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Construction: Combination, Stucco, Synthetic Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Volt 220: In Garage, In Kitchen
  • Water District: Pasadena Water & Power
  • Water Heater: Gas, Hot Water Circulator, Tankless
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central, Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Exterior Security Lights, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Street
  • Water: District

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Front, Rear, Sprinkler System, Sprinkler Timer, Drip System
  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5324-005-023
  • Lot Description: Exterior Security Lights, Curbs, Automatic Gate, Back Yard, Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Sidewalks, Single Lot, Street Asphalt, Street Lighting, Street Paved, Lot Shape-Rectangular
  • Lot Location: Hillside
  • Lot Size Area: 8050

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Purchase Yn: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2025
Sold by
Fong Jeannie
Bought by
Jeannie Fong Living Trust and Fong
Current Estimated Value
$2,335,440

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jeannie Fong Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/12/2023 07/12/23 Sold $2,188,333 0.0% $1,031 / Sq Ft
06/24/2023 06/24/23 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2023 06/08/23 For Sale $2,188,333 +118.8% $1,031 / Sq Ft
09/21/2021 09/21/21 Sold $1,000,000 -37.5% $500 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2021 09/10/21 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2021 07/09/21 For Sale $1,599,999 -- $800 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,492 $2,232,066 $1,743,384 $488,682
2024 $24,492 $2,188,300 $1,709,200 $479,100
2023 $11,789 $1,020,000 $816,000 $204,000
2022 $11,380 $1,000,000 $800,000 $200,000
2021 $1,350 $90,102 $54,328 $35,774
2019 $1,308 $87,431 $52,717 $34,714
2018 $1,257 $85,718 $51,684 $34,034
2016 $1,186 $82,391 $49,678 $32,713
2015 $1,170 $81,154 $48,932 $32,222
2014 $1,160 $79,565 $47,974 $31,591

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 23-278713

The MLS

APN: 5324-005-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.