NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $245,484 - $271,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,174 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2020

Last sale price $169,600 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,399 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of January 2020

Awesome opportunity to purchase this 2 family home in the heart of South Buffalo. This home has been in the family since 1960 & is well maintained. Was a single converted to a double that included incorporating the attic space into the owner's 2nd floor unit, so you can live like a single family home. New roof 9/19; boiler approx. 15 yrs; most new vinyl windows; modern electric; HWT 3 yrs. Updated eat in kitchens in both units, ample storage space, 2 car garage, each unit has tons of natural light & wdwk. 1st floor unit features large bdrm w/bonus room that can be office/den. Sunroom makes for a great dining room & living room w/hdwd floors. 2nd floor two-story unit has expansive kitchen, rear porch, 2 full baths, 3 bdrms (bonus space could be 4th bdrm). Flex floor plan. This home is close to everything, steps from Caz Park. Don't miss out!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Nemeth

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40NE1056699 Listed on: 09/09/2019

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly McCabe

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #40MC1025963

MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,578

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 4,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x120
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,174 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes electricity, heat, trash collection, water
  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-133-330-0003-024-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,578

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

4,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Electricity, Heat, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Cazenovia St. to Cumberland Ave.

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1102
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Other, On Street, See Remarks

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-133-330-0003-024-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4800.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential 2 Unit

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1578.0
  • Tax Lot: 24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2024
Sold by
Coseglia Daniel
Bought by
Coseglia Devin O and Coseglia Taylor D
Current Estimated Value
$252,871

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2019
Closed on
Jan 17, 2020
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$169,600
Premium/Discount to List
$9,700
6.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.53%
Original Mortgage
$166,528
Outstanding Balance
$145,226
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$107,645

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Coseglia Devin O -- None Available
Coseglia Daniel $169,600 First American Title Ins Co
Coseglia Daniel $169,600 First American Title Ins Co
Coseglia Daniel $169,600 First American Title Ins Co
Messing William J -- None Available
Messing William J -- None Available
Messing William J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Coseglia Daniel $166,528
Closed Coseglia Daniel $166,528
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2020 01/17/20 Sold $169,600 +6.1% $78 / Sq Ft
09/24/2019 09/24/19 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2019 09/23/19 For Sale $159,900 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
09/16/2019 09/16/19 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2019 09/09/19 For Sale $159,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $594 $248,000 $22,000 $226,000
2024 $594 $106,000 $10,700 $95,300
2023 $537 $106,000 $10,700 $95,300
2022 $533 $106,000 $10,700 $95,300
2021 $533 $106,000 $10,700 $95,300
2020 $514 $106,000 $10,700 $95,300
2019 $1,833 $66,800 $6,600 $60,200
2018 $1,725 $66,800 $6,600 $60,200
2017 $397 $66,800 $6,600 $60,200
2016 $937 $66,800 $6,600 $60,200
2015 -- $66,800 $6,600 $60,200
2014 -- $66,800 $6,600 $60,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1223649

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-133-330-0003-024-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.