40 Senior Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,224,000 - $1,491,823
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,547
Sq Ft
$867/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Senior Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,340,956, approximately $866 per square foot. 40 Senior Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2007
Sold by
Halbach Thomas E
Bought by
Halbach Thomas E and Thomas E Halbach Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2007
Sold by
Oliphant Robert L
Bought by
Halbach Thomas E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1999
Sold by
Oliphant Robert L and Roy Oliphant Exemption Trust
Bought by
Oliphant Robert L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1994
Sold by
Oliphant Rosine E and Oliphant Family Trust
Bought by
Oliphant Rosine E and Roy L Oliphant Exemption Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halbach Thomas E | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Halbach Thomas E | $865,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Oliphant Robert L | -- | -- | |
| Oliphant Rosine E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,735 | $1,136,116 | $340,835 | $795,281 |
| 2024 | $17,735 | $1,113,842 | $334,152 | $779,690 |
| 2023 | $17,351 | $1,092,010 | $327,603 | $764,407 |
| 2022 | $17,025 | $1,070,601 | $321,180 | $749,421 |
| 2021 | $17,057 | $1,049,616 | $314,885 | $734,731 |
| 2020 | $16,146 | $1,038,855 | $311,656 | $727,199 |
| 2019 | $15,514 | $1,018,493 | $305,548 | $712,945 |
| 2018 | $15,245 | $998,530 | $299,559 | $698,971 |
| 2017 | $14,716 | $978,954 | $293,686 | $685,268 |
| 2016 | $14,248 | $959,760 | $287,928 | $671,832 |
| 2015 | $14,053 | $945,348 | $283,604 | $661,744 |
| 2014 | $13,729 | $926,838 | $278,051 | $648,787 |
Source: Public Records
Map