400 Swamis Ln Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,599,000 - $1,761,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,720
Sq Ft
$990/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 400 Swamis Ln, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $1,702,412, approximately $989 per square foot. 400 Swamis Ln is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Ocean Knoll Elementary School, Oak Crest Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2025
Sold by
Shinohara Loren D and Clune Rachelle L
Bought by
Clunohara Family Trust and Shinohara
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2020
Sold by
Shinohara Loren
Bought by
Clune Rachelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$633,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2009
Sold by
Lund Garrett K and Lund Leah
Bought by
Clune Rachelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2005
Sold by
Taylor Woodrow Homes Inc
Bought by
Lund Garrett K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$509,128
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clunohara Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shinohara Loren D | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Clune Rachelle L | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Clune Rachelle L | $620,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lund Garrett K | $636,500 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Clune Rachelle L | $633,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clune Rachelle L | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lund Garrett K | $509,128 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,426 | $798,392 | $464,177 | $334,215 |
| 2024 | $9,426 | $782,738 | $455,076 | $327,662 |
| 2023 | $9,208 | $767,391 | $446,153 | $321,238 |
| 2022 | $9,089 | $752,345 | $437,405 | $314,940 |
| 2021 | $8,882 | $737,594 | $428,829 | $308,765 |
| 2020 | $8,867 | $730,031 | $424,432 | $305,599 |
| 2019 | $8,706 | $715,717 | $416,110 | $299,607 |
| 2018 | $8,551 | $701,684 | $407,951 | $293,733 |
| 2017 | $191 | $687,926 | $399,952 | $287,974 |
| 2016 | $8,187 | $674,438 | $392,110 | $282,328 |
| 2015 | $8,114 | $664,309 | $386,221 | $278,088 |
| 2014 | -- | $651,297 | $378,656 | $272,641 |
Source: Public Records
Map