4023 Buchanan Dr Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $372,000 - $398,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,600
Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4023 Buchanan Dr, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $384,585, approximately $147 per square foot. 4023 Buchanan Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2021
Sold by
Bacoka Nicholas P and Bacoka Laura E
Bought by
Jackson Michael D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$305,620
Outstanding Balance
$278,697
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$105,888
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2017
Sold by
Mckay Clayton Iii Joseph and Ford Nell Lee
Bought by
Bacoka Nicholas P and Bacoka Laura E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2003
Sold by
Ball Elaine Parks
Bought by
Clayton I I I Joseph and Ford Neil
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Michael D | $295,000 | Attorney | |
| Bacoka Nicholas P | $225,000 | Vintage Est Title & Escrow | |
| Clayton I I I Joseph | $181,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jackson Michael D | $305,620 | |
| Previous Owner | Bacoka Nicholas P | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clayton I I I Joseph | $144,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,995 | $336,900 | $84,700 | $252,200 |
| 2024 | $3,719 | $323,400 | $84,700 | $238,700 |
| 2023 | $3,555 | $306,500 | $84,700 | $221,800 |
| 2022 | $3,422 | $290,000 | $82,500 | $207,500 |
| 2021 | $3,121 | $241,200 | $70,800 | $170,400 |
| 2020 | $2,914 | $235,000 | $70,800 | $164,200 |
| 2019 | $2,740 | $221,000 | $70,800 | $150,200 |
| 2018 | $2,813 | $207,900 | $70,800 | $137,100 |
| 2017 | $2,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,672 | $207,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,756 | $215,500 | $70,800 | $144,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map