Seller's Agent in 2025
Laura Barry
Barry Estates
(619) 913-3879
11 in this area
206 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $7,748,452 - $8,223,000
Making Waves ~ A rarely available Old Del Mar view home of this caliber, offering jaw-dropping panoramic Ocean Views. Walls of glass and wraparound view decks seamlessly blend indoor-outdoor living. Built by Wardell Builders, the 3+ BR home draws inspiration from Cliff May’s iconic California modernism, with exposed beams, natural materials, and a seamless connection to light, land, and sea. Elevated above the coastline on a prime hillside lot, this solar-powered residence is designed for both full-time living and an effortless lock-and-leave lifestyle. The thoughtfully designed layout includes a chef’s kitchen with honed natural stone countertops, custom cabinetry in a rich, warm finish, chef-grade appliances, a large sink, and built-in ice maker. Designer lighting, a media/game lounge, fully integrated Savant home automation, Lutron, surround sound, security system, and app-controlled pool and spa. The primary suite is a true sanctuary, framed by chic poured in place concrete walls, rich wood accents, and floor-to-ceiling glass that opens to dramatic ocean views. The spa-like bath features warm stone finishes, dual vanities, and a walk-through rain shower. From upper-level view decks to shaded poolside lounges, the home's resort-inspired outdoor living features private pool w/ automated cover and heated spa for year-round enjoyment, surrounded by curated native landscaping and softened lighting. Situated in Old Del Mar, one of San Diego’s most exclusive coastal enclaves, and just minutes from fine dining, shopping, golf, and award-winning schools
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| More Robert | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Hamparyan Robert | $8,000,000 | Chicago Title | |
| More Robert | -- | Fatco | |
| More Robert | $5,200,000 | First American Title | |
| Swenson Darrell M | $750,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Calen Raymond A | -- | -- | |
| Calen Raymond A | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamparyan Robert | $4,875,000 | |
| Previous Owner | More Robert | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Swenson Darrell M | $600,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/20/2025 11/20/25 | Sold | $8,000,000 | -8.6% | $2,000 / Sq Ft |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/22/2025 09/22/25 | Price Changed | $8,750,000 | -7.4% | $2,188 / Sq Ft |
| 07/17/2025 07/17/25 | For Sale | $9,450,000 | -- | $2,363 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $71,500 | $6,847,548 | $5,151,058 | $1,696,490 |
| 2024 | $71,500 | $6,713,283 | $5,050,057 | $1,663,226 |
| 2023 | $69,928 | $6,581,651 | $4,951,037 | $1,630,614 |
| 2022 | $68,811 | $6,452,600 | $4,853,958 | $1,598,642 |
| 2021 | $66,265 | $6,326,080 | $4,758,783 | $1,567,297 |
| 2020 | $66,858 | $6,261,215 | $4,709,988 | $1,551,227 |
| 2019 | $65,541 | $6,138,447 | $4,617,636 | $1,520,811 |
| 2018 | $62,632 | $6,018,087 | $4,527,095 | $1,490,992 |
| 2017 | $110 | $5,900,086 | $4,438,329 | $1,461,757 |
| 2016 | $59,437 | $5,784,399 | $4,351,303 | $1,433,096 |
| 2015 | $58,543 | $5,697,513 | $4,285,943 | $1,411,570 |
| 2014 | $57,328 | $5,585,908 | $4,201,988 | $1,383,920 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Laura Barry
Barry Estates
(619) 913-3879
11 in this area
206 Total Sales
J
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Jim Graves
Barry Estates
(858) 395-6333
7 in this area
154 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
James Chambers
eXp Realty of California, Inc.
(858) 790-9222
1 in this area
20 Total Sales
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 250033631
APN: 299-173-26
Ask me questions while you tour the home.