421 Shenandoah Rd Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $235,000 - $261,074
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,527
Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 421 Shenandoah Rd, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $253,519, approximately $166 per square foot. 421 Shenandoah Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2024
Sold by
Live Oak Homes Llc
Bought by
Smith Nicole
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,500
Outstanding Balance
$238,214
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,305
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2023
Sold by
Shenandoah Land Trust
Bought by
Live Oak Homes Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2021
Sold by
Ball John B
Bought by
Strong Darren and The Shenandoah Road Land Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,020
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Assumption
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2010
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Ball John B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,259
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2009
Sold by
Professional Foreclosure Corp
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2005
Sold by
Gregory P Klich L L C
Bought by
Young Carlton
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2004
Sold by
Carrithers Emmett
Bought by
Gregory P Klich L L C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,800
Interest Rate
5.47%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Nicole | $250,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Live Oak Homes Llc | $131,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Strong Darren | $140,000 | None Available | |
| Ball John B | $102,510 | -- | |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $129,459 | -- | |
| Young Carlton | $150,000 | -- | |
| Gregory P Klich L L C | $49,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Nicole | $242,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Live Oak Homes Llc | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Strong Darren | $88,020 | |
| Previous Owner | Ball John B | $92,259 | |
| Previous Owner | Young Carlton | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gregory P Klich L L C | $48,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,987 | $248,500 | $45,000 | $203,500 |
| 2024 | $2,858 | $248,500 | $45,000 | $203,500 |
| 2023 | $1,981 | $158,500 | $45,000 | $113,500 |
| 2022 | $1,764 | $149,500 | $40,000 | $109,500 |
| 2021 | $1,835 | $137,500 | $34,000 | $103,500 |
| 2020 | $1,654 | $133,400 | $32,000 | $101,400 |
| 2019 | $1,782 | $143,700 | $33,000 | $110,700 |
| 2018 | $1,876 | $143,700 | $33,000 | $110,700 |
| 2017 | $1,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,876 | $143,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,866 | $143,700 | $33,000 | $110,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map