424 Augustus Ct Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Contra Costa Centre NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $969,479 - $1,030,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,977
Sq Ft
$500/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 424 Augustus Ct, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $988,120, approximately $499 per square foot. 424 Augustus Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Bancroft Elementary School, Foothill Middle School, and Northgate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2004
Sold by
Cruz Benjamin M
Bought by
Cruz Benjamin M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 1996
Sold by
Fitzgerald York Jay and Fitzgerald Laurie J
Bought by
Cruz Benjamin M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 1993
Sold by
Fitzgerald York Jay and Fitzgerald Laurie J
Bought by
Fitzgerald York Jay and Fitzgerald Laurie J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1993
Sold by
Fitzgerald York Jay and Fitzgerald Laurie J
Bought by
Fitzgerald York Jay and Fitzgerald Laurie J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Benjamin M | -- | -- | |
| Cruz Benjamin M | $256,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fitzgerald York Jay | -- | -- | |
| Fitzgerald York Jay | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cruz Benjamin M | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fitzgerald York Jay | $242,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,332 | $416,913 | $223,929 | $192,984 |
| 2024 | $5,107 | $408,739 | $219,539 | $189,200 |
| 2023 | $5,107 | $400,726 | $215,235 | $185,491 |
| 2022 | $5,060 | $392,869 | $211,015 | $181,854 |
| 2021 | $4,939 | $385,167 | $206,878 | $178,289 |
| 2019 | $4,807 | $373,744 | $200,743 | $173,001 |
| 2018 | $4,627 | $366,416 | $196,807 | $169,609 |
| 2017 | $4,469 | $359,233 | $192,949 | $166,284 |
| 2016 | $4,415 | $352,190 | $189,166 | $163,024 |
| 2015 | $4,303 | $346,901 | $186,325 | $160,576 |
| 2014 | $4,232 | $340,107 | $182,676 | $157,431 |
Source: Public Records
Map