424 E Smith St Long Beach, CA 90805
DeForest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $749,000 - $849,512
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,453
Sq Ft
$550/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 424 E Smith St, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $799,628, approximately $550 per square foot. 424 E Smith St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Colin Powell Academy for Success, Jordan High School, and Gethsemane Baptist Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2024
Sold by
Rodas Jorge Nery
Bought by
Rodas Miriam L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$287,900
Outstanding Balance
$276,146
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$523,482
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2023
Sold by
Rodriguez Carlos
Bought by
Tamariz Thelma
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2017
Sold by
Rodas Jorge
Bought by
Rodriguez Carlos
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2015
Sold by
Rodriguez Carlos
Bought by
Rodas Jorge and Rodas Miriam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$343,660
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2014
Sold by
Gonzales Adrian
Bought by
Jones Lonnie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,600
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
Sold by
Gonzales Adrian
Bought by
Rodriguez Carlos
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,600
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2001
Sold by
Zeigler Eric M and Zeigler Socorro M
Bought by
Gonzales Adrian
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodas Miriam L | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Rodas Miriam L | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Rodas Miriam L | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Tamariz Thelma | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Rodriguez Carlos | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Rodas Jorge | $350,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Jones Lonnie M | -- | None Available | |
| Rodriguez Carlos | $250,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Gonzales Adrian | $175,000 | Gateway Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rodas Miriam L | $287,900 | |
| Closed | Rodas Miriam L | $287,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodas Jorge | $343,660 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Carlos | $188,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Gonzales Adrian | $140,000 | |
| Closed | Gonzales Adrian | $34,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,571 | $765,000 | $561,000 | $204,000 |
| 2024 | $7,571 | $575,000 | $400,000 | $175,000 |
| 2023 | $5,288 | $390,429 | $278,879 | $111,550 |
| 2022 | $4,971 | $382,774 | $273,411 | $109,363 |
| 2021 | $4,870 | $375,269 | $268,050 | $107,219 |
| 2019 | $4,801 | $364,140 | $260,100 | $104,040 |
| 2018 | $5,398 | $422,503 | $301,034 | $121,469 |
| 2016 | $4,965 | $406,099 | $289,346 | $116,753 |
| 2015 | $4,767 | $400,000 | $285,000 | $115,000 |
| 2014 | $3,135 | $258,450 | $140,633 | $117,817 |
Source: Public Records
Map