NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4244 Nick's Tail Dr Fort Collins, CO 80524

Estimated Value: $596,338

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,560 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2025

Last sale price $585,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,564 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Home Office
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Bar Fridge
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of October 2025

Back on the Market, buyer failed to secure loan. Great 4 bedroom, 3 bath, 2-story with full unfinished basement for future expansion. Backs to open space. Lots of additional storage in family room. Quiet primary suite with luxury bath, walk-in closets, and lots of natural light. Beautiful gourmet kitchen w/gas range/oven overlooks the family room with gas fireplace and custom built in cabinets. Main floor office with French Doors. Upstairs loft and laundry room. All appliances included. Timnath schools and NO METRO TAX! Easy access to North and South corridors and close to amenities. Home Warranty Included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Smith

Equity Colorado-Front Range License #40014338 Listed on: 08/02/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,412

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 5,677 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Space
  • Southern Exposure
  • North Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $84 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 3,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number R1672230

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management
  • Fox Grove West HOA, Phone Number (970) 237-6969
  • Fox Grove Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,412

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

5,677 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$84 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Inclusions: Window Coverings,Gas Range/Oven,Dishwasher,Refrigerator,Bar Refrigerator,Clothes Washer,Clothes Dryer,Microwave,Garage Door Opener,Disposal
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Fox Grove
  • Directions: Please use GPS
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure, Thermostat
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Legal Conforming
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 3560
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Gas Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Disposal
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Built-In Radon, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Logs Included, Family/Recreation Room Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Study Area, Satellite Avail, High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Carpet
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Carpet
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Laminate Floor
  • Family Room Features: Laminate Floor
  • Master Bathroom Features: Full Primary Bath

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Lawn Sprinkler System, Mineral Rights Excluded, Level, Abuts Private Open Space
  • View: Foothills View
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure, Home Warranty
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame, Stone
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Electric, City
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Upper Level

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 84
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Fox Grove West HOA
  • Phone: 970-237-6969

• Junior High Dist: Poudre
  • Middle Or Junior School: Timnath Middle-High School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5677
  • Parcel #: R1672230
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3412

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2025
Closed on
Sep 26, 2025
List Price
$669,750
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,750
-12.65%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$596,338

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,338
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.09%
Original Mortgage
$526,500
Outstanding Balance
$526,500
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,838

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2022
Sold by
Melody Homes Inc
Bought by
Resch Patrice J and Shapiro Aaron D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$552,805
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coleman Ashley $585,000 Fidelity National Title
Resch Patrice J $581,900 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Coleman Ashley $526,500
Previous Owner Resch Patrice J $552,805
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Sold $585,000 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $585,000 -2.5% $164 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Price Changed $599,950 -2.4% $169 / Sq Ft
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Price Changed $615,000 -1.6% $173 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Price Changed $625,000 -0.8% $176 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Price Changed $630,000 -2.5% $177 / Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Price Changed $645,950 -3.6% $181 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $669,750 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,586 $38,369 $7,500 $30,869
2024 $3,412 $41,058 $8,040 $33,018
2022 $1,857 $19,669 $8,340 $11,329
2021 $1,138 $12,267 $12,267 $0
2020 $173 $1,844 $1,844 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1028165

IRES MLS

APN: 87152-13-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.