NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $678,000 - $766,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,097 Sq Ft
$672/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 13, 2024

Last sale price $780,000 $711 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,699 / mo

49 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Welcome home to your charming retreat in the heart of Simi Valley! This cozy 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with brand new A/C offers a perfect blend of comfort and convenience, ideal for those seeking a peaceful yet centrally located lifestyle.

Step inside to discover a warm and inviting living space adorned with tasteful finishes and abundant natural light. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the living room to the dining area and kitchen, creating an ideal layout for both everyday living and entertaining guests.

The kitchen is well-equipped with plenty of counter and cabinet space. It's the perfect place to whip up meals while staying connected with family and friends.

The primary bedroom with its own newly remodeled bathroom offers privacy and convenience. The two additional bedrooms are versatile spaces that can be used for guests, home offices, or hobbies, each offering comfort and ample closet space.

The attached solarium/enclosed patio located off the dining area is a true bonus, perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or gathering with friends and family.

Outside, enjoy delicious fruit from the trees in the pool-sized backyard with endless possibliites.

Located in central Simi Valley, this home offers easy access to shopping, dining, parks, and recreation facilities, ensuring you're never far from the essentials. Commuters will appreciate the proximity to major highways, making travel to neighboring cities a breeze.

Don't miss out on the opportunity to call this house your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Carlson

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc. License #01367241 Listed on: 06/24/2024

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Carole Philpott

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc. License #00924552

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,140 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned RM4.15

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Public Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Composition Shingle
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,097 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Probate Listing
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6180144125
  • $7,700 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,140 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Entry Level: 1
  • SpecialConditionsProbateListing: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CB3299001
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-222-7000
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: RM4.15
  • Flooring:Laminated: Yes
  • Property Info:Entry Floor Number: 1
  • Cooling Type:Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Lot Description:Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Lot Description:Front Yard: Yes
  • Property Info:Senior Community2: No
  • Water:DistrictPublic: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Security Safety:Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Security Safety:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Patio Features:Enclosed: Yes
  • Property Condition:UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Sewer:In Street: Yes
  • Cooking Appliances:Cooktop - Gas: Yes
  • Windows:Window Blinds: Yes
  • Lot Description:Room for a Pool: Yes
  • Sprinklers:Front: Yes
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas/Elec Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Laminated
  • Interior Amenities: Turnkey
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1097.0
  • Window Features: Window Blinds
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Appliances:GasElec Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Remodeled2: Yes
  • Bedroom Features:All Bedrooms Down: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Shower Over Tub: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Shower Stall: Yes
  • Interior Features:Turnkey: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Room for a Pool, Sidewalks, Single Lot, Street Paved

• ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalGarageSpaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Laundry Locations:In Garage: Yes
  • Parking Type:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Type:Public: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: In Street
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7140.0
  • Parcel #: 6180144125
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2024
Closed on
Jul 24, 2024
List Price
$759,000
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
2.77%
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$736,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$43,229
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.22%
Original Mortgage
$27,300
Outstanding Balance
$16,041
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$720,730

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2004
Sold by
Horton Mark F
Bought by
Horton Mark Francis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$181,000
Interest Rate
4.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2001
Sold by
Mcdougall Daniel P and Mcdougall Mercy N
Bought by
Horton Mark F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,300
Interest Rate
6.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1993
Sold by
Mills Robert G and Mills Nancy Anne
Bought by
Mcdougall Daniel P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,900
Interest Rate
6.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ortiz Arvin E $780,000 Priority Title
Horton Mark Francis -- First American Title Co
Horton Mark F $233,000 Stewart Title
Mcdougall Daniel P $145,000 First American Title Insuran
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ortiz Arvin E $27,300
Open Ortiz Arvin E $765,872
Previous Owner Horton Mark Francis $181,000
Previous Owner Horton Mark F $186,300
Previous Owner Mcdougall Daniel P $147,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/13/2024 08/13/24 Sold $780,000 +2.8% $711 / Sq Ft
06/24/2024 06/24/24 For Sale $759,000 -- $692 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,243 $780,000 $507,000 $273,000
2024 $4,414 $337,288 $134,914 $202,374
2023 $4,148 $330,675 $132,269 $198,406
2022 $4,116 $324,192 $129,676 $194,516
2021 $4,072 $317,836 $127,134 $190,702
2020 $3,979 $314,579 $125,831 $188,748
2019 $3,795 $308,412 $123,364 $185,048
2018 $3,754 $302,366 $120,946 $181,420
2017 $3,663 $296,438 $118,575 $177,863
2016 $3,495 $290,626 $116,250 $174,376
2015 $3,414 $286,261 $114,504 $171,757
2014 $3,357 $280,656 $112,262 $168,394
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 224002514

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 618-0-144-125

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.