$1,495,000
OPEN WED 11AM - 2PM

Estimated payment $9,036/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
728 Sq Ft
$2,054 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Patio
  • Historic Home
  • Mill Valley Middle School Rated A
  • Bungalow
  • 4-minute walk to Old Mill Park

About This Home

44 Lovell Ave presents the ultimate opportunity to own an iconic property in the heart of Mill Valley in a perfect location. Own on the famous Steps, Lanes and Paths. 44 Lovell Ave, also known as 44 and 46 Madrona, is situated directly on the well known Madrona Steps (MV SLP #49) just one block from downtown Mill Valley and minutes to the Depot, shops, restaurants and public transportation. This unique property can either serve as two income generating rentals, or develop the lot to create your own sanctuary. The lot is approximately 1,750 SF and the current structure consists of one building with two separate studio units. 44 Lovell Ave is a rare and magical property offering long-term upside and an idyllic Mill Valley villager lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Ethan Donalds Team

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01908387 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Open House Schedule

  • Wednesday, May 20, 2026
    11:00 am to 2:00 pm
    5/20/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:00
    5/20/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00
  • Saturday, May 23, 2026
    1:00 to 4:00 pm
    5/23/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/23/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00
  • Sunday, May 24, 2026
    1:00 to 4:00 pm
    5/24/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/24/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 1,512 Sq Ft Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Fixer Upper

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

1,512 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0347
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow, Vintage
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Houses on Lot
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACLBA02
  • Directions: E Blithedale Ave to Corte Madera Ave to Lovell
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Wood
  • Lot Features: Other
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Space
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 2

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Mill Valley
  • Junior High Dist: Mill Valley

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1512
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1950

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,754 $790,500 $586,500 $204,000
2024 $6,779 $267,771 $111,027 $156,744
2023 $6,640 $262,521 $108,850 $153,671
2022 $6,193 $257,375 $106,716 $150,659
2021 $5,940 $252,310 $104,616 $147,694
2020 $5,809 $249,724 $103,543 $146,181
2019 $5,750 $244,827 $101,513 $143,314
2018 $5,283 $240,028 $99,523 $140,505
2017 $5,134 $235,322 $97,572 $137,750
2016 $4,868 $230,708 $95,659 $135,049
2015 $4,746 $227,243 $94,222 $133,021
2014 $4,560 $222,792 $92,377 $130,415
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $1,495,000 -- $2,054 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326043269

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 028-054-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.