440 W Cherry St Compton, CA 90222
Estimated payment $3,806/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- 1-Story Property
- Benjamin O. Davis Middle School Rated 9+
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Great starter home opportunity! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features tile flooring throughout, a detached 2-car garage, and a spacious backyard with plenty of potential. Eligible first-time buyers may qualify for up to $10,000 in down payment assistance through City of Compton programs (buyer to verify eligibility). Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and major freeways, making daily commuting and errands easy. A great opportunity for buyers looking to update over time and build equity.
Listing Agent
HomeSmart Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 310-654-3586 License #01740219 Listed on: 04/08/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1941
Lot Details
- 4,996 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,283 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Urban Location
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 6 / L
- Tax Tract Number 4469
- Assessor Parcel Number 6153015003
- $987 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,238 | $393,369 | $262,076 | $131,293 |
| 2024 | $7,208 | $385,657 | $256,938 | $128,719 |
| 2023 | $7,113 | $378,096 | $251,900 | $126,196 |
| 2022 | $6,392 | $370,683 | $246,961 | $123,722 |
| 2021 | $6,242 | $350,071 | $233,524 | $116,547 |
| 2020 | $6,132 | $346,482 | $231,130 | $115,352 |
| 2019 | $6,062 | $339,690 | $226,599 | $113,091 |
| 2018 | $5,896 | $333,030 | $222,156 | $110,874 |
| 2016 | $1,116 | $39,624 | $7,842 | $31,782 |
| 2015 | $1,080 | $39,030 | $7,725 | $31,305 |
| 2014 | $1,074 | $38,266 | $7,574 | $30,692 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $599,999 | -6.2% | $468 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $639,500 | +0.1% | $498 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $639,000 | +95.7% | $498 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/21/2016 09/21/16 | Sold | $326,500 | -0.8% | $254 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/10/2016 08/10/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/08/2016 07/08/16 | Price Changed | $329,000 | -0.3% | $256 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/13/2016 06/13/16 | For Sale | $330,000 | -- | $257 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $326,500 | Fatcola |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $320,585 | FHA |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: RS26063228
APN: 6153-015-003
- 522 W Cherry St
- 521 W Cherry St
- 418 W Spruce St
- 363 W Spruce St
- 409 W Cedar St
- 348 W Peach St
- 905 N Hickory Ave
- 619 W Cherry St
- 417 W Pear St
- 629 W Plum St
- 315 W Cedar St
- 2141 E Oris St
- 408 W Poplar St
- 328 W Elm St
- 2062 E Hatchway St
- 806 W Spruce St
- 720 W 137th St
- 1608 N Grape Ave
- 1616 N Willowbrook Ave
- 814 W Maple St
- 518 N Wilmington Ave
- 819 W 137th St
- 2139 E Nord St
- 422 W Palm St Unit 422 1/2C
- 422 W Palm St Unit 424 1/2
- 13025 S Penrose Ave
- 422 W Laurel St
- 422 W Laurel St
- 1008 N Willow Ave Unit 1/2
- 515-521 S Tamarind Ave Unit 519
- 601 W Corregidor St
- 1416 W 130th St
- 903 N Sloan Ave
- 3189 Euclid Ave
- 206 E Raymond St
- 1041 W Reeve St Unit 4
- 1041 W Reeve St Unit 3
- 1308 E Oaks St Unit C
- 1308 E Oaks St Unit D
- 3115 Banning Ave Unit B
Ask me questions while you tour the home.