442 Hillcrest Dr Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,601,000 - $3,362,819
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,007
Sq Ft
$1,013/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 442 Hillcrest Dr, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $3,044,705, approximately $1,012 per square foot. 442 Hillcrest Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Capri Elementary School, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2013
Sold by
Blair Karin M and Needles Jim
Bought by
Needles Jim W and Blair Karin M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2009
Sold by
Dick John W and Dick Beverly B
Bought by
Blair Karin M and Needles Jim
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$999,000
Outstanding Balance
$660,595
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,384,110
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Sold by
Relo Direct Inc
Bought by
Dick John W and Dick Beverly B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2003
Sold by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Bought by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$438,000
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2003
Sold by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Bought by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$438,000
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2002
Sold by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Bought by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$432,500
Interest Rate
6.22%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2000
Sold by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Bought by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 1995
Sold by
Goe Steven J and Goe Susan E
Bought by
Erlander Mark G and Erlander Clare S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$418,500
Interest Rate
8.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 1986
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Needles Jim W | -- | None Available | |
| Blair Karin M | $1,650,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Dick John W | $1,250,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Relo Direct Inc | $1,250,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Erlander Mark G | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Erlander Mark G | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Erlander Mark G | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Erlander Mark G | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Erlander Mark G | -- | -- | |
| Erlander Mark G | -- | -- | |
| Erlander Mark G | $465,000 | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| -- | $330,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blair Karin M | $999,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dick John W | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Erlander Mark G | $438,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Erlander Mark G | $432,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Erlander Mark G | $418,500 | |
| Closed | Dick John W | $435,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,611 | $2,129,823 | $1,290,803 | $839,020 |
| 2024 | $22,611 | $2,088,063 | $1,265,494 | $822,569 |
| 2023 | $22,047 | $2,047,122 | $1,240,681 | $806,441 |
| 2022 | $21,577 | $2,006,983 | $1,216,354 | $790,629 |
| 2021 | $21,272 | $1,967,631 | $1,192,504 | $775,127 |
| 2020 | $20,975 | $1,947,457 | $1,180,277 | $767,180 |
| 2019 | $20,545 | $1,909,273 | $1,157,135 | $752,138 |
| 2018 | $20,142 | $1,871,838 | $1,134,447 | $737,391 |
| 2017 | $191 | $1,835,136 | $1,112,203 | $722,933 |
| 2016 | $19,150 | $1,799,154 | $1,090,396 | $708,758 |
| 2015 | $18,854 | $1,772,130 | $1,074,018 | $698,112 |
| 2014 | $18,462 | $1,737,417 | $1,052,980 | $684,437 |
Source: Public Records
Map