449 Algonquin Rd Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $190,000 - $224,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,173
Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 449 Algonquin Rd, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $209,851, approximately $178 per square foot. 449 Algonquin Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2022
Sold by
Earl Scott Sr
Bought by
Scott Earl
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,377
Outstanding Balance
$187,217
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$22,634
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2017
Sold by
Scott Earl
Bought by
Scott Earl
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,662
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2007
Sold by
Tobias John D
Bought by
Scott Earl
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Earl | $200,000 | First American Title | |
| Scott Earl | $95,000 | Title Concepts Llc | |
| Scott Earl | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scott Earl | $196,377 | |
| Previous Owner | Scott Earl | $96,662 | |
| Previous Owner | Scott Earl | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,485 | $204,500 | $45,000 | $159,500 |
| 2024 | $2,145 | $186,500 | $45,000 | $141,500 |
| 2023 | $2,083 | $179,600 | $45,000 | $134,600 |
| 2022 | $1,921 | $162,800 | $40,000 | $122,800 |
| 2021 | $1,751 | $130,700 | $34,000 | $96,700 |
| 2020 | $1,576 | $127,100 | $32,000 | $95,100 |
| 2019 | $1,544 | $124,500 | $33,000 | $91,500 |
| 2018 | $1,638 | $124,500 | $33,000 | $91,500 |
| 2017 | $1,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,638 | $124,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,628 | $124,500 | $33,000 | $91,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map