45 Merrill Cir N Moraga, CA 94556
Estimated payment $18,389/month
About This Home
Exquisite European-style estate with a very private setting in a popular gated community of Moraga. Built and remodeled with the finest finishes, this custom home features French doors leading to travertine verandas, high ceilings, hardwood floors, venetian plaster, fireplace incerts and much more. Amazing flow for a grand scale entertaining or comfortable day-to-day living. Gorgeous living and dining rooms with high ceilings & gas fireplace provide direct access to the wrap-around back porch finished in stone. The Chef's kitchen boasts white cabinetry, granite countertops, central island and two dishwashers. The comfortable family room with a fireplace and access to the private veranda is adjacent to the kitchen. There is a fantastic office with built-in cabinetry and book shelves. The property is professionally landscaped with beautiful & lush gardens, extra large spa, waterfalls, lawn and many meandering paths. You will feel like you are living at your own resort that offers solitude and beauty. Top rated Moraga schools and park are nearby.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1989
Lot Details
- 40,300 Sq Ft Lot
- Front Yard
HOA Fees
- $346 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Direct Access Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Tile Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
- Fireplace With Gas Starter
- Double Pane Windows
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 3 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
Utilities
- Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2587100146
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance, management fee, security/gate fee
- Sanders Ranch HOA, Phone Number (925) 743-3080
- Sanders Ranch Subdivision
Security
- Gated Community
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,855 | $2,072,479 | $1,055,080 | $1,017,399 |
| 2024 | $23,480 | $2,031,843 | $1,034,393 | $997,450 |
| 2023 | $23,480 | $1,992,004 | $1,014,111 | $977,893 |
| 2022 | $23,104 | $1,952,946 | $994,227 | $958,719 |
| 2021 | $22,768 | $1,914,654 | $974,733 | $939,921 |
| 2019 | $22,452 | $1,857,867 | $945,823 | $912,044 |
| 2018 | $21,635 | $1,821,439 | $927,278 | $894,161 |
| 2017 | $21,304 | $1,785,726 | $909,097 | $876,629 |
| 2016 | $20,445 | $1,750,713 | $891,272 | $859,441 |
| 2015 | $20,293 | $1,724,417 | $877,885 | $846,532 |
| 2014 | $20,065 | $1,690,639 | $860,689 | $829,950 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | For Sale | $2,995,000 | -- | $659 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | Fnc Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Insuran | |
| Grant Deed | $1,650,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $320,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $183,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41129743
APN: 258-710-014-6
- 31 Merrill Cir S
- 28 Harrington Rd
- 7 Crockett Dr
- 1124 Sanders Dr
- 1276 Larch Ave
- 239 Paseo Bernal
- 152 Tharp Dr
- 1125 Bollinger Canyon Rd
- 1066 Larch Ave
- 1409 Rimer Dr
- 102 Brookfield Dr
- 2151 Sky View Ct
- 1585 Moraga Way Unit 11
- 6 Sparrow Ct
- 1882 Camino Pablo