$371,000
SOLD OCT 27, 2025
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,916 Sq Ft
6,077 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2025

$194 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Charming property in amazing location of Woodbriar! Grass in front yard with beautiful mature tree and new fencing! Inside features tile flooring throughout, formal living & dining rooms, and a spacious bonus room. Kitchen features new stainless steel appliances, new RO system and tile countertops/backsplash. Master suite boasts a huge walk-in closet and big walk-in shower with rain head. Backyard is complete with covered patio, 2 storage sheds, grass, RV gate/parking, and so much room to make it your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberli Horyza

Compass Brokerage Phone: 602-677-2224 License #SA690726000 Listed on: 09/02/2025

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Pocock

Realty ONE Group License #SA639148000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $672

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 6,077 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,916 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 72
  • Assessor Parcel Number 123-17-081

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Woodbriar Unit 1 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$672

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

6,077 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: S 40th St & E Southern Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: WOODBRIAR UNIT 1
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 193.63
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Reverse Osmosis, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1916.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block, Chain Link
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Dirt Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nevitt Elementary School
  • High School: Mountain Pointe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6077.0
  • Parcel #: 123-17-081

Building Info

  • Builder Name: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 672.0
  • Tax Book Number: 123.0
  • Tax Lot: 72
  • Tax Map Number: 17.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2025
Closed on
Oct 16, 2025
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$371,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.07%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$370,556

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$444
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%
Original Mortgage
$296,800
Outstanding Balance
$296,800
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$74,203

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2019
Closed on
Oct 14, 2019
List Price
$254,900
Sold Price
$262,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
2.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.06%
Original Mortgage
$257,254
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
Sold by
Martinez Susan V and Martinez Susan
Bought by
Martinez Susan V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2009
Sold by
Martinez Gustavo
Bought by
Martinez Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,077
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2009
Sold by
Brown Nicholas
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2006
Sold by
Diaz Lori
Bought by
Brown Nick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,250
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2006
Sold by
Nickeless Investment Llc
Bought by
Diaz Lori D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,250
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2005
Sold by
Bermudez Jesus and Bermudez Maria Dejesus
Bought by
Nickeless Investment Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2003
Sold by
Santana Felix G and Bermudez Celia
Bought by
Bermudez Jesus and Bermudez Maria Dejesus

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,100
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $371,000 Empire Title Agency
Warranty Deed $262,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Servicelink
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Agency
Special Warranty Deed $78,500 Old Republic Title Agency
Trustee Deed $200,184 None Available
Warranty Deed $235,000 First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Quit Claim Deed -- First American Title
Cash Sale Deed $174,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer $130,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $296,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $257,254 FHA
Previous Owner $125,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $77,077 FHA
Previous Owner $35,250 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $188,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $126,100 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Sold $371,000 -1.1% $194 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2025 09/02/25 For Sale $375,000 +43.1% $196 / Sq Ft
12/02/2019 12/02/19 Sold $262,000 +2.8% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/07/2019 10/07/19 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2019 09/19/19 For Sale $254,900 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $722 $7,188 -- --
2024 $668 $6,845 -- --
2023 $668 $26,180 $5,230 $20,950
2022 $640 $20,500 $4,100 $16,400
2021 $655 $18,670 $3,730 $14,940
2020 $632 $16,270 $3,250 $13,020
2019 $620 $13,950 $2,790 $11,160
2018 $603 $13,030 $2,600 $10,430
2017 $582 $11,030 $2,200 $8,830
2016 $579 $9,300 $1,860 $7,440
2015 $545 $7,670 $1,530 $6,140

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6910905

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 123-17-081

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.