459 Talbert Ave Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $789,000 - $813,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,244
Sq Ft
$643/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 459 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $799,631, approximately $642 per square foot. 459 Talbert Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Hillside Middle School, and Royal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Indymac Bank Fsb
Bought by
Grable Scott Daryl and Grable Lynette
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,681
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$620,950
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2008
Sold by
Grinstead Steve and Grinstead Lynn
Bought by
Indymac Bank Fsb
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2005
Sold by
Christensen Donald and Christensen Gaylean
Bought by
Grinstead Steve and Grinstead Lynn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Moss Mark Joseph and Moss Ronda Rena
Bought by
Christensen Donald and Christensen Gaylean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$347,400
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1998
Sold by
Linfoot Linda L and Louise Linda
Bought by
Moss Mark Joseph and Moss Ronda Rena
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,182
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grable Scott Daryl | $370,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Indymac Bank Fsb | $417,290 | None Available | |
| Grinstead Steve | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Christensen Donald | $386,000 | Gateway Title | |
| Moss Mark Joseph | $181,500 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grable Scott Daryl | $270,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Christensen Donald | $347,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Moss Mark Joseph | $174,182 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,318 | $519,048 | $309,697 | $209,351 |
| 2024 | $6,318 | $508,871 | $303,624 | $205,247 |
| 2023 | $5,941 | $498,894 | $297,671 | $201,223 |
| 2022 | $5,918 | $489,112 | $291,834 | $197,278 |
| 2021 | $5,875 | $479,522 | $286,112 | $193,410 |
| 2020 | $5,754 | $474,607 | $283,179 | $191,428 |
| 2019 | $5,492 | $465,302 | $277,627 | $187,675 |
| 2018 | $5,447 | $456,180 | $272,184 | $183,996 |
| 2017 | $5,326 | $447,237 | $266,848 | $180,389 |
| 2016 | $5,087 | $438,468 | $261,616 | $176,852 |
| 2015 | $4,980 | $431,885 | $257,688 | $174,197 |
| 2014 | $4,911 | $423,428 | $252,642 | $170,786 |
Source: Public Records
Map