521 Appleton Rd Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $742,575 - $815,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,244
Sq Ft
$619/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 521 Appleton Rd, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $769,644, approximately $618 per square foot. 521 Appleton Rd is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Hillside Middle School, and Royal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2011
Sold by
Blackwood Beverly Jean
Bought by
Blackwood Beverly Jean and Blackwood Fred Rick
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2010
Sold by
Blackwood Beverly Jean
Bought by
Blackwood Beverly Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2008
Sold by
Blackwood Beverly Jean
Bought by
Blackwood Beverly Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2003
Sold by
Wiederhold Jack
Bought by
Wiederhold Jack O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1998
Sold by
Jack Wiederhold
Bought by
Wiederhold Jack and Blackwood Beverly Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1998
Sold by
Jean Blackwood Beverly
Bought by
Weiderhold Jack O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackwood Beverly Jean | -- | Multiple | |
| Blackwood Beverly Jean | -- | None Available | |
| Blackwood Beverly Jean | -- | None Available | |
| Wiederhold Jack O | -- | -- | |
| Wiederhold Jack | $41,000 | First American Title Ins | |
| Weiderhold Jack O | $41,000 | First American Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Weiderhold Jack O | $82,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,122 | $402,048 | $223,104 | $178,944 |
| 2024 | $5,122 | $394,165 | $218,729 | $175,436 |
| 2023 | $4,816 | $386,437 | $214,440 | $171,997 |
| 2022 | $4,789 | $378,860 | $210,235 | $168,625 |
| 2021 | $4,669 | $371,432 | $206,113 | $165,319 |
| 2020 | $4,566 | $367,625 | $204,000 | $163,625 |
| 2019 | $4,357 | $360,417 | $200,000 | $160,417 |
| 2018 | $4,314 | $353,351 | $196,079 | $157,272 |
| 2017 | $4,213 | $346,424 | $192,235 | $154,189 |
| 2016 | $4,022 | $339,632 | $188,466 | $151,166 |
| 2015 | $3,933 | $334,533 | $185,636 | $148,897 |
| 2014 | $3,872 | $327,981 | $182,000 | $145,981 |
Source: Public Records
Map