522 Appleton Rd Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $807,000 - $890,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,638
Sq Ft
$517/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 522 Appleton Rd, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $846,858, approximately $517 per square foot. 522 Appleton Rd is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Hillside Middle School, and Royal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2007
Sold by
Sheren Dena L and Scribner Gregory Scott
Bought by
Dorantes David and Dorantes Leticia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2006
Sold by
Sheren Dena
Bought by
Sheren Dena
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Matthews Leslie Renee
Bought by
Sheren Dena L and Scribner Gregory Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$464,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
Matthews Leslie Renee and Trost Leslie R
Bought by
Matthews Leslie Renee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2003
Sold by
Trost Michael J
Bought by
Trost Leslie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Trost Leslie R
Bought by
Trost Michael J and Trost Leslie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$28,200
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2001
Sold by
Onstott Leslie R
Bought by
Leslie R Onstott Living Trust and Onstott Leslie R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 1999
Sold by
Onstott Leslie R
Bought by
Onstott Leslie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
7.4%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1997
Sold by
Onstott Leslie R
Bought by
The Leslie R Onstott Living Trust and Onstott Leslie R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 1996
Sold by
Onstott Joseph W
Bought by
Onstott Leslie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
8.07%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorantes David | $560,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Sheren Dena | -- | None Available | |
| Sheren Dena L | $580,000 | Multiple | |
| Matthews Leslie Renee | -- | -- | |
| Trost Leslie R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Trost Michael J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Trost Leslie R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Leslie R Onstott Living Trust | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Onstott Leslie R | -- | American Title Co | |
| The Leslie R Onstott Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Onstott Leslie R | -- | Continental Lawyers Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Dorantes David | $112,000 | |
| Open | Dorantes David | $448,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheren Dena L | $464,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Matthews Leslie Renee | $230,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trost Leslie R | $223,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trost Leslie R | $28,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Trost Michael J | $226,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Onstott Leslie R | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Onstott Leslie R | $144,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,820 | $750,268 | $487,679 | $262,589 |
| 2024 | $8,820 | $735,557 | $478,116 | $257,441 |
| 2023 | $8,296 | $721,135 | $468,741 | $252,394 |
| 2022 | $8,284 | $706,996 | $459,550 | $247,446 |
| 2021 | $7,542 | $630,000 | $408,000 | $222,000 |
| 2020 | $6,948 | $583,000 | $378,000 | $205,000 |
| 2019 | $6,487 | $558,000 | $362,000 | $196,000 |
| 2018 | $6,525 | $555,000 | $360,000 | $195,000 |
| 2017 | $6,153 | $523,000 | $339,000 | $184,000 |
| 2016 | $5,775 | $503,000 | $326,000 | $177,000 |
| 2015 | $5,170 | $450,000 | $292,000 | $158,000 |
| 2014 | $5,329 | $461,000 | $299,000 | $162,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map