$163,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
979 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$166 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

58 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 5-minute walk to Fontenelle Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming Brick Home on a Quiet Street! Move-in ready with stunning hardwood floors throughout. The updated kitchen features modern updates and stylish finishes. A spacious, clean unfinished basement offers potential for additional living space or an additional second bathroom. Enjoy your morning coffee on the enclosed front porch and take in the large yard-perfect for relaxing or entertaining!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathon Nguyen

Nebraska Realty Brokerage Phone: 402-230-2646 License #20060197 Listed on: 12/05/2025

Nebraska Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Baumeister

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate License #20040170

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,978

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 128

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1131270000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,978

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 1131270000
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 80 x 128
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: FONTENELLE VIEW
  • Directions: From Ames, go north on 46th St, west to property.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 847
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Remarks22: All measurements approx. Buyer and buyer's agent to verify schools.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Attribution Contact: M: 402-230-2646
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 132
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate
  • Living Area: 979
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Kitchen Features: Laminate Flooring
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wood Floor
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wood Floor
  • Master Bathroom Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Fencing: None
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed Porch
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Sewer Available

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Up to 1/4 Acre., City Lot

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1977.72

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2025
Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.21%
Views
197

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.35%
Original Mortgage
$8,150
Outstanding Balance
$7,354
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$154,474

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2018
Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$89,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
4.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.69%
Original Mortgage
$87,387
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2014
Closed on
Dec 3, 2014
Sold by
Brink Edna P and The Edna P Brink Revocable Tru
List Price
$17,500
Sold Price
$18,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500
2.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
48.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $163,000 Ambassador Title
Warranty Deed $89,000 None Available
Deed $18,000 Deeb Title Services
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $8,150 FHA
Open $160,047 FHA
Previous Owner $87,387 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $163,000 -1.2% $166 / Sq Ft
02/01/2026 02/01/26 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $165,000 +85.4% $169 / Sq Ft
12/10/2018 12/10/18 Sold $89,000 +4.7% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2018 11/07/18 For Sale $85,000 +372.2% $100 / Sq Ft
12/04/2014 12/04/14 Sold $18,000 +2.9% $21 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2014 11/04/14 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2014 10/31/14 For Sale $17,500 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,978 $142,000 $13,900 $128,100
2024 $2,580 $122,300 $13,900 $108,400
2023 $2,580 $122,300 $13,900 $108,400
2022 $2,017 $94,500 $8,900 $85,600
2021 $1,736 $82,000 $8,900 $73,100
2020 $1,360 $63,500 $8,900 $54,600
2019 $1,056 $49,200 $1,100 $48,100
2018 $1,058 $49,200 $1,100 $48,100
2017 $773 $31,600 $1,100 $30,500
2016 $773 $36,000 $1,000 $35,000
2015 $1,137 $53,700 $6,300 $47,400
2014 $1,137 $53,700 $6,300 $47,400

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22534510

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 3127-0000-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.