466 Michigan Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,745,000 - $2,421,398
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,892
Sq Ft
$727/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 466 Michigan Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,101,600, approximately $726 per square foot. 466 Michigan Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2019
Sold by
Mangiola Frank and The Sternberg Survivors Trust
Bought by
Griffith David L and Chynoweth Katherine G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,320,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,160,603
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$940,997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2019
Sold by
Mangiola Frank and Sterberg Family Trust
Bought by
Mangiola Frank and Sternberg Survivors Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2011
Sold by
Mangiola Frank and The Hilgard & Carolina Sternbe
Bought by
Mangiola Frank and Sternberg Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2011
Sold by
Sternberg Carolina S L and Sternberg Carolina Da Silveira Lobo
Bought by
Mangiola Frank and Hilgard & Carolina Sternberg T
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Sternberg Hilgard Or and Sternberg Carolina Dasilveira Lobo
Bought by
Sternberg Hilgard Or and Sternberg Carolina Dasilveira Lobo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffith David L | $1,650,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Mangiola Frank | -- | None Available | |
| Mangiola Frank | -- | None Available | |
| Mangiola Frank | -- | None Available | |
| Sternberg Hilgard Or | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griffith David L | $1,320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sternberg Hilgard Or | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,790 | $1,833,574 | $697,187 | $1,143,387 |
| 2024 | $28,790 | $1,797,488 | $683,518 | $1,120,970 |
| 2023 | $28,154 | $1,769,112 | $670,118 | $1,098,994 |
| 2022 | $27,691 | $1,727,430 | $656,981 | $1,077,449 |
| 2021 | $27,745 | $1,693,424 | $644,100 | $1,056,324 |
| 2020 | $26,473 | $1,683,000 | $637,500 | $1,045,500 |
| 2019 | $6,727 | $103,521 | $58,464 | $45,057 |
| 2018 | $6,582 | $101,492 | $57,318 | $44,174 |
| 2017 | $6,327 | $99,501 | $56,194 | $43,307 |
| 2016 | $5,995 | $97,550 | $55,092 | $42,458 |
| 2015 | $5,922 | $96,086 | $54,265 | $41,821 |
| 2014 | $5,706 | $94,203 | $53,202 | $41,001 |
Source: Public Records
Map