98 Colorado Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,432,000 - $1,765,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,448
Sq Ft
$1,055/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 98 Colorado Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,527,583, approximately $1,054 per square foot. 98 Colorado Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2020
Sold by
Alberti Linda C
Bought by
Alberti Linda Cheryl and The Linda Cheryl Alberti Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$279,848
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,247,735
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2003
Sold by
Johansson Peter G
Bought by
Johansson Peter G and Alberti Linda C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 1998
Sold by
Glass Fred B and Katz Maureen A
Bought by
Johansson Peter G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 1998
Sold by
Katz Alfred D and Katz Cecelia E
Bought by
Katz Alfred D and Katz Cecelia E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1994
Sold by
Glass Fred B and Katz Maureen A
Bought by
Glass Fred B and Katz Maureen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alberti Linda Cheryl | -- | None Available | |
| Johansson Peter G | -- | -- | |
| Johansson Peter G | $373,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Katz Alfred D | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Glass Fred B | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alberti Linda Cheryl | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johansson Peter G | $278,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Glass Fred B | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,485 | $577,721 | $175,416 | $409,305 |
| 2024 | $9,485 | $566,258 | $171,977 | $401,281 |
| 2023 | $9,277 | $562,021 | $168,606 | $393,415 |
| 2022 | $9,094 | $544,002 | $165,300 | $385,702 |
| 2021 | $9,103 | $533,200 | $162,060 | $378,140 |
| 2020 | $8,593 | $534,661 | $160,398 | $374,263 |
| 2019 | $8,230 | $524,180 | $157,254 | $366,926 |
| 2018 | $8,081 | $513,904 | $154,171 | $359,733 |
| 2017 | $7,782 | $503,828 | $151,148 | $352,680 |
| 2016 | $7,512 | $493,951 | $148,185 | $345,766 |
| 2015 | $7,408 | $486,533 | $145,960 | $340,573 |
| 2014 | $7,299 | $477,003 | $143,101 | $333,902 |
Source: Public Records
Map