NOT LISTED FOR SALE

48 Chapel St Mount Morris, NY 14510

Estimated Value: $85,000 - $116,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,100 Sq Ft
$32/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2019

Last sale price $47,500 $15 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $637 / mo

100 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Carpet
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Walk-Up Access

About This Home

As of February 2019

BACK ON THE MARKET. GREAT INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY, THREE UNIT MULTI FAMILY, NICE COVERED FRONT PORCH, PLENTY OF OFF STREET PARKING WITH TWO DRIVEWAYS. COMMON LAUNDRY AREA, VINYL SIDING, GAS FORCED AIR HEAT, THERMAL WINDOWS. PROPERTY IS CURRENTLY UNOCCUPIED, YOU CAN RENT ON YOUR OWN TERMS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Benson

Listing by Benson Real Estate License #37BE0890155 Listed on: 06/07/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

William Benson

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4,347 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 63x69
  • Partially Fenced Property

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 3,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • Laundry Facilities
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes all utilities
  • Tax Lot 56
  • Assessor Parcel Number 243601-106-018-0001-056-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4,347 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: All Utilities
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Common Area
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: 390 SOUTH TO EXIT 7 LEFT ONTO ROUTE 408 TO RIGHT ON CHAPEL, PROPERTY IS ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE
  • Architectural Style: Triplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.0998
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mount Morris
  • Ninth Grade High School: Mount Morris Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 243601-106-018-0001-056-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 63X69
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4347.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 3
  • Number Of Units Total: 3
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4771.0
  • Tax Lot: 56

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mount Morris Elementary/Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2017
Closed on
Feb 22, 2019
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$47,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-20.7%
Current Estimated Value
$99,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,833
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.73%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simmons Curt D $47,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/25/2019 02/25/19 Sold $47,500 -20.7% $15 / Sq Ft
04/16/2018 04/16/18 For Sale $59,900 0.0% $19 / Sq Ft
09/15/2017 09/15/17 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2017 08/16/17 Price Changed $59,900 -7.7% $19 / Sq Ft
06/07/2017 06/07/17 For Sale $64,900 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,456 $79,000 $9,700 $69,300
2024 $3,541 $79,000 $9,700 $69,300
2023 $3,572 $79,000 $9,700 $69,300
2022 $3,763 $79,000 $9,700 $69,300
2021 $3,654 $73,400 $7,300 $66,100
2020 $2,680 $50,000 $7,300 $42,700
2019 $6,438 $50,000 $7,300 $42,700
2018 $6,438 $75,000 $7,100 $67,900
2017 $7,491 $88,000 $7,100 $80,900
2016 $4,738 $88,000 $7,100 $80,900
2015 -- $88,000 $7,100 $80,900
2014 -- $88,000 $7,100 $80,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1053647

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 243601-106-018-0001-056-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.