48 Lake View Ave Cambridge, MA 02138
West Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,832,000 - $6,035,000
Studio
4
Baths
--
Sq Ft
0.35
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Lake View Ave, Cambridge, MA 02138 and is currently estimated at $4,587,178. 48 Lake View Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Shady Hill School, and Cambridge Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2012
Sold by
Metcalfe M K
Bought by
Lakeview M Metcalfe 48 and Metcalfe M K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2012
Sold by
Wheeler Langdon B and Wheeler Metcalfe M
Bought by
Wheeler Langdon B and Wheeler Metcalfe M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 1992
Sold by
Steffian Peter
Bought by
Wheeler Langdon B and Wheeler Katherine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview M Metcalfe 48 | -- | -- | |
| Lakevie L B Wheeler 48 | -- | -- | |
| Wheeler Langdon B | -- | -- | |
| Wheeler Langdon B | $788,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,803 | $5,008,400 | $3,269,900 | $1,738,500 |
| 2024 | $29,408 | $4,967,600 | $3,264,700 | $1,702,900 |
| 2023 | $27,752 | $4,735,900 | $3,251,400 | $1,484,500 |
| 2022 | $25,982 | $4,388,900 | $3,035,900 | $1,353,000 |
| 2021 | $24,671 | $4,217,200 | $2,979,000 | $1,238,200 |
| 2020 | $23,001 | $4,000,200 | $2,851,100 | $1,149,100 |
| 2019 | $20,454 | $3,443,500 | $2,401,600 | $1,041,900 |
| 2018 | $21,343 | $3,393,200 | $2,389,300 | $1,003,900 |
| 2017 | $20,541 | $3,165,100 | $2,278,300 | $886,800 |
| 2016 | $19,487 | $2,787,800 | $1,970,600 | $817,200 |
| 2015 | $20,158 | $2,577,700 | $1,847,300 | $730,400 |
| 2014 | $20,922 | $2,496,600 | $1,798,000 | $698,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map