4895 Grass Valley Rd Oakland, CA 94605
Chabot Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,150,000 - $1,310,788
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,344
Sq Ft
$521/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4895 Grass Valley Rd, Oakland, CA 94605 and is currently estimated at $1,220,947, approximately $520 per square foot. 4895 Grass Valley Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Grass Valley Elementary School, Elmhurst United Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2023
Sold by
Yuan Minyi
Bought by
Minyi Yuan Living Trust and Yuan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2020
Sold by
Cole Gina Marie and The Gina Marie Cole Revocable
Bought by
Yuan Minyi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2015
Sold by
Cole Gina Marie
Bought by
Cole Gina Marie and Gina Marie Cole Revocable Trus
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2007
Sold by
Banton Kevan L and Cole Gina
Bought by
Cole Gina and Banton Kevan L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$492,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2006
Sold by
Banton Kevan L
Bought by
Cole Gina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2006
Sold by
Banton Kevan L and Cole Gina
Bought by
Banton Kevan L and Cole Gina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2003
Sold by
Banton Kevan L and Banton Gina Cole
Bought by
Banton Kevan L and Banton Gina Cole
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$505,600
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2001
Sold by
Banton Kevan and Cole Gina
Bought by
Banton Kevan L and Cole Gina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$461,250
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2000
Sold by
Devine Darryl and Devine Irma
Bought by
Banton Kevan and Cole Gina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$391,500
Interest Rate
8.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minyi Yuan Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Yuan Minyi | $1,165,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Cole Gina Marie | -- | None Available | |
| Cole Gina | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Cole Gina | -- | None Available | |
| Banton Kevan L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Banton Kevan L | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Banton Kevan L | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Banton Kevan | $435,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Yuan Minyi | $840,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cole Gina | $492,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Banton Kevan L | $485,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Banton Kevan L | $505,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Banton Kevan L | $461,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Banton Kevan | $391,500 | |
| Closed | Banton Kevan L | $54,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,482 | $1,261,018 | $378,305 | $882,713 |
| 2024 | $21,482 | $1,236,297 | $370,889 | $865,408 |
| 2023 | $22,476 | $1,212,065 | $363,619 | $848,446 |
| 2022 | $25,284 | $1,188,300 | $356,490 | $831,810 |
| 2021 | $24,674 | $1,165,000 | $349,500 | $815,500 |
| 2020 | $18,163 | $611,313 | $183,394 | $427,919 |
| 2019 | $17,566 | $599,328 | $179,798 | $419,530 |
| 2018 | $10,151 | $587,580 | $176,274 | $411,306 |
| 2017 | $9,586 | $576,061 | $172,818 | $403,243 |
| 2016 | $9,146 | $564,768 | $169,430 | $395,338 |
| 2015 | $9,149 | $556,286 | $166,886 | $389,400 |
| 2014 | $9,248 | $545,388 | $163,616 | $381,772 |
Source: Public Records
Map