NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,303,000 - $1,416,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,651 Sq Ft
$828/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2023

Last sale price $1,148,000 $695 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,519 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Separate Family Room

About This Home

As of September 2023

Charming two story home located at then end of a quiet street. This 4 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home features 1,651 sq ft and a 4,499 sq ft lot. The updated laminate floors flow throughout the living space. The beautiful windows let in an abundance of natural light while the wood burning fireplace gives the home a cozy feel. The park-like yard is filled with an abundance of flowers and fruit trees (such as lemon, orange, persimmon, apricot , plums, and pears). Tesla Solar System, oversized 2 car garage, and dedicated laundry room finish off the additional features of this home. Minutes from Meadows Park, light rail, Starbucks, and the Waterford Plaza shopping center featuring restaurants, shopping and more. Easy access to HWY 85/87, downtown San Jose and San Jose Airport. Come see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Wyss

KW Bay Area Estates License #01350871 Listed on: 06/21/2023

KW Bay Area Estates

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Yang

Infohome Inc License #01326448

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 4,243 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as A-PD

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,651 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Separate Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 462-05-073

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

4,243 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1651
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Zoning Description: A-PD
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: No Formal Dining Room
  • Living Sq Ft: 1651
  • Stories: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 345

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 462-05-073
  • Lot Acres: 0.0974
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 4242.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 4242.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Jose Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Rachel Carson Elementary
  • High School Text: Gunderson High
  • Middle School Text: John Muir Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2023
Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
List Price
$1,178,000
Sold Price
$1,148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-2.55%
Views
41
Current Estimated Value
$1,366,913

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$218,913
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$688,800
Outstanding Balance
$672,641
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$694,272

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2023
Closed on
Aug 29, 2023
List Price
$1,178,000
Sold Price
$1,148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-2.55%
Views
41

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$688,800
Outstanding Balance
$672,641
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$694,272

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2014
Sold by
Diallo Sekou and Diallo Adam
Bought by
Diallo Sekou and Diallo Adam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$511,500
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2008
Sold by
Robinson Gregory H and Robinson Robin A
Bought by
Diallo Sekou and Diallo Adam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$528,069
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 1996
Sold by
Dao Loc T and Tran Thang
Bought by
Robinson Gregory H and Robinson Robin A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,100
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 1996
Sold by
Dao Loc Thi and Tran Thang
Bought by
Dao Loc Thi and Tran Thang

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,500
Interest Rate
7.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Chen Joseph T H -- Homelight Title
Chen Joseph T H $1,148,000 Homelight Title
Diallo Sekou -- Wfg Title Company
Diallo Sekou $549,000 Chicago Title Company
Robinson Gregory H $229,000 First American Title Guarant
Dao Loc Thi -- North American Title Co
Dao Loc Thi -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chen Joseph T H $688,800
Previous Owner Diallo Sekou $511,500
Previous Owner Diallo Sekou $528,069
Previous Owner Robinson Gregory H $206,100
Previous Owner Dao Loc Thi $163,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2023 09/05/23 Sold $1,148,000 -2.5% $695 / Sq Ft
07/03/2023 07/03/23 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2023 06/21/23 For Sale $1,178,000 -- $714 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,760 $1,170,960 $585,480 $585,480
2024 $14,760 $1,148,000 $574,000 $574,000
2023 $9,347 $679,518 $339,759 $339,759
2022 $9,267 $666,196 $333,098 $333,098
2021 $9,061 $653,134 $326,567 $326,567
2020 $8,842 $646,438 $323,219 $323,219
2019 $8,647 $633,764 $316,882 $316,882
2018 $8,555 $621,338 $310,669 $310,669
2017 $8,482 $609,156 $304,578 $304,578
2016 $8,309 $597,212 $298,606 $298,606
2015 $8,251 $588,242 $294,121 $294,121
2014 $7,804 $576,720 $288,360 $288,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81932586

MLSListings

APN: 462-05-073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.