4911 Contentment Ln Forest Ranch, CA 95942
Estimated payment $2,407/month
Highlights
- Art Studio
- Fishing
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Harry M. Marsh Junior High School Rated A-
- Near a National Forest
- Bonus Room
About This Home
Your Private Retreat in Forest Ranch – Just 20 Minutes from Chico Welcome to your dream escape nestled in the tranquil beauty of Forest Ranch, where modern comfort meets serene mountain living. Just a short 20-minute drive from Chico, this beautifully designed home offers the perfect blend of peaceful seclusion and everyday convenience. Step inside and be greeted by soaring vaulted ceilings, warm interior lighting, and the timeless elegance of solid core birch doors. The entire home features polished concrete floors with energy-efficient hydronic radiant heat—each room equipped with its own climate-controlled thermostat for year-round personalized comfort. The chef’s kitchen is a true highlight, featuring custom birch cabinetry, granite tile countertops, and a cozy eat-in dining nook that’s perfect for casual meals or family gatherings. The luxurious master suite is your own private oasis—complete with a spa-inspired jetted soaking tub, a spacious walk-in shower, and direct access to a serene private courtyard, ideal for quiet mornings or winding down at night. With two spacious bedrooms and two additional bonus rooms, the flexible floor plan easily adapts to your lifestyle—offering potential for 4 or even 5 bedrooms, a home office, studio, or guest space. Additional features include: A wired whole-house generator for peace of mind during PG&E outages Common deep well access, 500-gallon water holding tank, and dual pressure tanks Oversized garage with ample storage Beautiful forested surroundings offering privacy and picturesque views Whether you’re seeking a full-time residence or a weekend getaway, this home offers the comfort, security, and natural beauty you've been searching for. Come experience this peaceful mountain retreat.
Listing Agent
Century 21 Select Paradise Brokerage Phone: 530-864-9192 License #00907540 Listed on: 01/08/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Century 21 Select Paradise Brokerage Phone: 530-864-9192 License #02227976
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- 1.02 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,622 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Great Room
- Bonus Room
- Art Studio
- Neighborhood Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 056360031000
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,157 | $382,771 | $125,767 | $257,004 |
| 2024 | $4,157 | $375,266 | $123,301 | $251,965 |
| 2023 | $4,108 | $367,909 | $120,884 | $247,025 |
| 2022 | $4,043 | $360,696 | $118,514 | $242,182 |
| 2021 | $3,967 | $353,625 | $116,191 | $237,434 |
| 2020 | $3,956 | $350,000 | $115,000 | $235,000 |
| 2019 | $2,463 | $224,096 | $57,917 | $166,179 |
| 2018 | $2,417 | $219,703 | $56,782 | $162,921 |
| 2017 | $2,366 | $215,396 | $55,669 | $159,727 |
| 2016 | $2,159 | $211,174 | $54,578 | $156,596 |
| 2015 | $2,157 | $208,003 | $53,759 | $154,244 |
| 2014 | $2,104 | $203,929 | $52,706 | $151,223 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $386,500 | -0.6% | $238 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | For Sale | $389,000 | +11.1% | $240 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2019 07/23/19 | Sold | $350,000 | 0.0% | $188 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2019 06/20/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/13/2019 06/13/19 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $188 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $350,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $40,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Mid Valley Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $120,000 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SN26005155
APN: 056-360-031-000
- 4715 Peregrine Rd
- 0 Cedar-Creek
- 15756 Fitzgerald Ct
- 5005 Schott Rd
- 5424 Cabernet Way
- 4655 Dear Abby Rd
- 0 Fitzgerald Dr
- 4631 Dear Abby Rd
- 0 Christina Dr
- 0 Burgundy Unit SN25270403
- 4920 Tippitoe Ln
- 15342 Forest Ranch Way
- 4715 Cody Ln
- 4688 Cody Ln
- 0 Scotty Ln
- 0 Knolls Dr Unit SN25169337
- 5446 Headwaters Rd
- 0 Toll Gate Way
- 15989 Katydid Ln
- 5498 Platt Mountain Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.