$1,549,000
SOLD MAY 22, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,055 Sq Ft
7,529 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2026

$754 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

40 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 5015 Verwood Avenue where timeless charm meets practical sophistication in one of La Crescenta's most coveted neighborhoods. This exceptional home, on a tree-lined, cul-de-sac street, offers about 2,055 square feet on a 7,529 square foot lot. Step into the spacious living room with built-in cabinets in the entry, hard wood floors and a sliding French door that opens to the beautiful covered, wood deck. The living room features include a cozy fireplace and built-in cabinets on each side. The kitchen is open to the living room and dining area creating a large open great room. The gourmet kitchen boasts custom wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances including a 28 bottle wine cooler. The island bar seating is great with a utility sink and cabinets. The dining nook has built in bench seating and storage too. Flowing through the kitchen is the family/media room with another sliding French door that opens to the deck. Toward the west of the living room is a hallway that leads to the three bedrooms. In the hallway is a large laundry closet for a side by side washer and dryer and there's built in cabinets and a utility sink. To the right is the primary suite with another sliding French door open to the deck and a good sized bathroom and large walk in closet with built in shelving. To the left of the hallway is a bedroom that has a man door that opens to the attached garage. The guest bathroom offers a dual sink, recessed lights, a hydro system bathtub, skylight and storage. At the end of the hall is the guest bedroom. The home has a fire sprinkler system, two tankless water heaters, central air and heat and a brand new roof installed approximately 2 years ago. The front yard is beautifully landscaped with good quality artificial turf and tasteful plants and flowers. The backyard has a redwood deck and patio cover and is also beautifully landscaped.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bridget Springer

Springer Realty License #01038635 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Atamian

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01739307

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7,529 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,055 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 50
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5601002021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,529 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5601002021
  • Year Built: 1956
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2055.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Stone Counters, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 753.77
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Primary Bedroom, Laundry, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Utility Sink

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Oven, Dishwasher

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Foothills

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7529.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1728

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7529.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 50
  • Tax Tract: 18772

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1997
Sold by
Koblin Bernard L and Koblin Sadie I
Bought by
Welz Gregory A and Welz Linda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$214,600
Interest Rate
8.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Individual Deed $259,000 Gateway Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $214,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Sold $1,549,000 0.0% $754 / Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $1,549,000 -3.1% $754 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $1,599,000 +14.2% $778 / Sq Ft
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Sold $1,400,000 +27.4% $681 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/18/2021 02/18/21 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2021 01/20/21 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $535 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,729 $1,515,403 $1,212,323 $303,080
2024 $16,371 $1,485,690 $1,188,552 $297,138
2023 $15,995 $1,456,560 $1,165,248 $291,312
2022 $15,717 $1,428,000 $1,142,400 $285,600
2021 $5,735 $507,075 $264,812 $242,263
2020 $5,653 $501,876 $262,097 $239,779
2019 $5,517 $492,036 $256,958 $235,078
2018 $5,361 $482,389 $251,920 $230,469
2016 $5,101 $463,659 $242,139 $221,520
2015 $4,997 $456,695 $238,502 $218,193
2014 $4,959 $447,750 $233,831 $213,919

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-26528

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5601-002-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.