514 W State St Ithaca, NY 14850
Downtown Ithaca NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $829,352
About This Home
Apartments in this three story, brick walk-up building are conveniently located in Ithaca's West End vibrant neighborhood. Units has exposed Brick, hardwood floors in living area, carpeting in bedroom, tiled showers and coin operated washer and dryer available for common use. Street parking only. Located over the Westy Bar, this building is perfect for a quiet night owl type who enjoys living surrounded by activity. Steps from Gimme Coffee, The Westy, Maru Ramen, Franco's Pizza, and Liquid State Brewery. Or just a short walk to the Waterfront recreation trails, Wegmans and the Ithaca Commons. Pets negotiable for additional non refundable pet fees or added monthly pet rent. One pet max per unit. Excellent rental references required. Income verification, credit and background checks done during application process. One month security deposit and first month's rent required for move in. Email preferred for inquiries and to request link to photos.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpern & Milton Llc | $385,000 | Katrina Medeiros | |
| Alpern & Milton Llc | $385,000 | Katrina Medeiros |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alpern & Milton Llc | $50,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $1,325 | -- | -- |
| 12/06/2024 12/06/24 | Price Changed | $1,325 | +39.5% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 10/21/2024 10/21/24 | Price Changed | $950 | 0.0% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 10/21/2024 10/21/24 | For Rent | $950 | -29.6% | -- |
| 03/18/2024 03/18/24 | Price Changed | $1,350 | -12.9% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 03/13/2024 03/13/24 | For Rent | $1,550 | 0.0% | -- |
| 10/11/2023 10/11/23 | Price Changed | $1,550 | -2.5% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 09/28/2023 09/28/23 | Price Changed | $1,590 | -0.6% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 09/18/2023 09/18/23 | Price Changed | $1,600 | +23.6% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 07/18/2023 07/18/23 | Price Changed | $1,295 | -2.3% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 07/13/2023 07/13/23 | For Rent | $1,325 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,993 | $560,000 | $45,000 | $515,000 |
| 2024 | $11,570 | $560,000 | $45,000 | $515,000 |
| 2023 | $10,814 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2022 | $17,361 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2021 | $17,361 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2020 | $11,318 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2019 | $14,525 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2018 | $11,545 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2017 | $11,836 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2016 | $11,943 | $475,000 | $45,000 | $430,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $420,000 | $45,000 | $375,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $420,000 | $45,000 | $375,000 |
Map
- 209 N Meadow St
- 414 W Seneca St
- 632 W Seneca St
- 525 W Green St
- 329 W Buffalo St
- 316 W Seneca St
- 216 S Plain St
- 206 Taughannock Blvd Unit 206
- 311 S Plain St
- 402 S Plain St
- 205 W Buffalo St
- 325 Center St
- 419 N Albany St
- 119 3rd St
- 109 N Cayuga St
- 312 2nd St
- 212 Madison St
- 12 Jake St
- 127 Hyers St
- 415 2nd St
- 0 W Seneca St
- 515 W Seneca St
- 516 W Seneca St Unit 16
- 511-13 W Seneca St
- 511-13 Seneca St
- 511-13 W Seneca St
- 512 W Seneca St
- 510 W Seneca St
- 507 W Seneca St
- 522 W Seneca St
- 505 W Seneca St
- 508 W Seneca St
- 518 W State St
- 503 W Seneca St