NOT LISTED FOR SALE

53 Winslow Rd Gorham, ME 04038

Estimated Value: $470,000 - $587,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,656 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2020

Last sale price $290,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,361 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Finished Room Over Garage
  • Scenic Views
  • Deck
  • Great Falls Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2.4 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of January 2020

Lovely setting, lovely home situated on private 2.4 acre lot. This three bedroom. 2 bath home includes an attached 2 car garage with room for storage. Large 24x28 family room with oversized windows.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joyce Milliken

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 207-773-1990 Listed on: 10/28/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Jules Radjavitch

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,184

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 2.4 Acre Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathtub

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number GRHM-000070-000006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,184

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

2.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.4
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 25 through Gorham, left onto Route 202, left onto 237, left on Winslow Road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1832.0
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Attribution Contact: 207-773-1990
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 163.21
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.4
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1832.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 824.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Eat-in Kitchen2: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Roof:Composition2: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Vaulted Ceiling29: Yes
  • Bonus Room Amenities:Vaulted Ceiling6: Yes
  • Style:Raised Ranch: Yes
  • Room Features:Above Garage28: Yes
  • Bonus Room Amenities:Above Garage6: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Lovely setting, lovely home situated on private 2.4 acre lot. This three bedroom. 2 bath home includes an attached 2 car garage with room for storage. Large 24x28 family room with oversized windows.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Interior, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 824.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Well Landscaped, Level, Neighborhood
  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Auto Door Opener, 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Inside Entrance

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 104544.0
  • Parcel #: GRHM-000070-000006
  • Zoning: R

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4184.0
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Year: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2021
Sold by
Benton-Thompson Jeffrey
Bought by
Mccray Miranda F
Current Estimated Value
$538,741

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$188,276
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$350,465

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2019
Closed on
Jan 3, 2020
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-9.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.25%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccray Miranda F $210,000
Previous Owner Mccray Miranda F $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/03/2020 01/03/20 Sold $290,000 -9.3% $109 / Sq Ft
11/18/2019 11/18/19 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2019 10/28/19 For Sale $319,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,840 $394,600 $103,200 $291,400
2024 $5,801 $394,600 $103,200 $291,400
2023 $5,426 $394,600 $103,200 $291,400
2022 $5,071 $394,600 $103,200 $291,400
2021 $4,633 $238,800 $84,800 $154,000
2020 $4,537 $238,800 $84,800 $154,000
2019 $4,525 $238,800 $84,800 $154,000
2018 $4,498 $238,800 $84,800 $154,000
2017 $4,083 $238,800 $84,800 $154,000
2016 $4,063 $239,000 $85,000 $154,000
2015 $3,896 $239,000 $85,000 $154,000
2014 $2,895 $166,400 $77,700 $88,700
2013 $2,879 $166,400 $77,700 $88,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1437529

Maine Listings

APN: GRHM-000070-000006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.