NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5365 County Road 318 Ignacio, CO 81137

Estimated Value: $665,000 - $687,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,746 Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2025

Last sale price $675,000 $387 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,674 / mo

315 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Barn
  • Greenhouse
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of December 2025

Beautiful home just 25 minutes from downtown Durango! Custom built in 1997 and recently updated, this 1746 SF 3BR/2BA home is on a spacious ranch with views and privacy! This home has many features that you will want to see in person. You will love the open ceilings, bright light, passive solar and brand new wood floors. There is a wood burning stove that heats the entire home on colder days. Experience beautiful sunrises and sunsets from the expansive back and side deck. This property is horse ready with a barn, stalls, tack room, fencing and room to ride! There are two additional out buildings, one with a workshop, storage space and greenhouse, the second is an esthetic storage space with a cabin feel. Don't miss the chicken coop, garden and pump house for the cistern. This home is located 25 minutes to Durango and 5 minutes to Ignacio. Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cassie Baier

R1 Colorado Listed on: 01/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Chelsea McSparren

R1 Colorado

R1 Colorado

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $969

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Split Rail Fence
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,746 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Greenhouse
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

Additional Homes

  • Guest House

Schools

  • Ignacio K-6 Elementary School
  • Ignacio 7-8 Middle School
  • Ignacio 9-12 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 595315300109

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$969

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

40 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Estimated Total Acres: 40
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 10000
  • Em Holder: Land Title
  • Horse Setup: Yes
  • Interior Inclusions: Wood Stove, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Legal Lot Block: Section: 15 Township: 33 Range: 8 SW/4SW/4 5365 CR 318 IGNACIO 81137
  • Livestock Allowed: Cattle, Horses, Poultry, Sheep, Swine
  • Lot Size Acreage: 35+
  • Parcel Id Number: 595315300109
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 386.6
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: Two Story
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 386.6
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Provider: Hughes Net
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 969.44
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Beautiful home just 25 minutes from downtown Durango! Custom built in 1997 and recently updated, this 1746 SF 3BR/2BA home is on a spacious ranch with views and privacy! This home has many features that you will want to see in person. You will love the open ceilings, bright light, passive solar and brand new wood floors. There is a wood burning stove that heats the entire home on colder days. Experience beautiful sunrises and sunsets from the expansive back and side deck. This property is horse ready with a barn, stalls, tack room, fencing and room to ride! There are two additional out buildings, one with a workshop, storage space and greenhouse, the second is an esthetic storage space with a cabin feel. Don't miss the chicken coop, garden and pump house for the cistern. This home is located 25 minutes to Durango and 5 minutes to Ignacio. Schedule a showing today!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 19

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Hardwood
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1746
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Master Bedroom Level: Upper Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Split Rail, Partial Property
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame
  • Exterior Structures: Barn, Corral, Greenhouse, Guest House, Workshop
  • Roof: Metal
  • Views: Valley

Garage/Parking

  • Carport: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Propane
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Supplier: Cistern

Schools

  • High School: Ignacio 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ignacio K-6
  • Middle School: Ignacio 7-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2025
Closed on
Dec 29, 2025
Sold by
Campbell James and Rae Campbell Sunday
Bought by
Platt Jason and Platt Gloria A
Seller's Agent
Cassie Baier
R1 Colorado
Buyer's Agent
Chelsea McSparren
R1 Colorado
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-5.59%
Views
231
Current Estimated Value
$675,252

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$252
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.10%
Original Mortgage
$607,500
Outstanding Balance
$605,758
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,494

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2022
Sold by
Campbell James F
Bought by
Campbell James F and Campbell Sunday Rae

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Platt Jason $675,000 Land Title
Campbell James F -- --
Campbell James F $19,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Platt Jason $607,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Sold $675,000 0.0% $387 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Price Changed $675,000 -2.9% $387 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Price Changed $695,000 -1.4% $398 / Sq Ft
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Price Changed $705,000 -1.4% $404 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 For Sale $715,000 0.0% $410 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2025 01/10/25 For Sale $715,000 -- $410 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $879 $25,980 $7,230 $18,750
2024 $838 $19,730 $3,950 $15,780
2023 $838 $22,620 $4,530 $18,090
2022 $969 $24,290 $4,870 $19,420
2021 $916 $20,540 $4,900 $15,640
2020 $899 $20,150 $4,600 $15,550
2019 $748 $20,150 $4,600 $15,550
2018 $762 $20,670 $6,070 $14,600
2017 $770 $20,530 $6,070 $14,460
2016 $728 $20,970 $6,480 $14,490
2015 $293 $20,970 $6,480 $14,490
2014 $293 $19,180 $6,370 $12,810
2013 -- $19,180 $6,370 $12,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 820380

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R001960

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.