NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $313,000 - $346,194

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,807 Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 27, 2023

Last sale price $291,500 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,849 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Walk-In Pantry

About This Home

As of November 2023

Welcome to 54 Villa Ave. in North Buffalo! This gorgeous, four-bedroom, two-bathroom Arts & Crafts style home boasts timeless charm with modern amenities. Gleaming woodwork throughout, oak pillars, 9-foot coffered ceilings in formal dining room and living room, a ceramic gas fireplace surrounded by bookshelves with leaded glass doors & windows, and two sets of French doors that lead to a large front sunroom. Kitchen has been updated with 48-inch cabinets and quartz countertops, and sits adjacent to a butler's pantry with original wood built-ins. Master bedroom has a sliding glass door to a balcony overlooking a fully fenced yard with patio. Second floor bathroom has been completely remodeled (2023). Other updates include: exterior paint (2023), hot water tank (2021) new electrical service (2020), full tear-off roof on house and garage (2019), exterior sewer line (2018), boiler (2018), gas insert fireplace (2017).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Manna

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation Brokerage Phone: 716-807-4313 License #10401252820 Listed on: 09/14/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,138

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 4,680 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45x104
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,807 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 48
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-078-390-0002-048-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,138

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

4,680 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Attribution Contact: 716-807-4313
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Delaware to Villa
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Quartz Counters, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1074
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-078-390-0002-048-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 45X104
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4680.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3138.0
  • Tax Lot: 48

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2023
Closed on
Nov 17, 2023
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$291,500
Premium/Discount to List
$11,600
4.14%
Views
680
Current Estimated Value
$329,299

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,799
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.12%
Original Mortgage
$282,755
Outstanding Balance
$276,511
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,788

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2020
Sold by
Fisch Aaron and Ruesch Aaron Scott
Bought by
Johnson Brent and Johnson Taylor

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2016
Closed on
Sep 16, 2016
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2007
Sold by
Swann Brian M
Bought by
Miller John J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,800
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2006
Sold by
Spampata Nicholas R and Spampata Kelly L
Bought by
Swann Brian M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Drozdowski Taryn $291,500 None Available
Drozdowski Taryn $291,500 None Available
Drozdowski Taryn $291,500 None Available
Johnson Brent $224,000 None Available
Johnson Brent $224,000 None Available
Johnson Brent $224,000 None Available
Ruesch Aaron Scott $195,000 None Available
Ruesch Aaron Scott $195,000 None Available
Ruesch Aaron Scott $195,000 None Available
Miller John J $123,000 First Amer Title Ins Co Ny
Miller John J $123,000 First Amer Title Ins Co Ny
Miller John J $123,000 First Amer Title Ins Co Ny
Swann Brian M $99,000 None Available
Swann Brian M $99,000 None Available
Swann Brian M $99,000 None Available
Spampata Nicholas R $91,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Drozdowski Taryn $282,755
Closed Drozdowski Taryn $282,755
Previous Owner Ruesch Aaron Scott $156,000
Previous Owner Miller John J $116,800
Previous Owner Swann Brian M $96,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/27/2023 11/27/23 Sold $291,500 +4.1% $161 / Sq Ft
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2023 09/14/23 For Sale $279,900 +43.5% $155 / Sq Ft
09/19/2016 09/19/16 Sold $195,000 +2.6% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2016 07/19/16 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2016 07/11/16 For Sale $190,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,093 $310,000 $52,000 $258,000
2024 $1,093 $195,000 $33,400 $161,600
2023 $988 $195,000 $33,400 $161,600
2022 $981 $195,000 $33,400 $161,600
2021 $981 $195,000 $33,400 $161,600
2020 $947 $195,000 $33,400 $161,600
2019 $3,375 $123,000 $8,600 $114,400
2018 $3,175 $123,000 $8,600 $114,400
2017 $732 $123,000 $8,600 $114,400
2016 $2,994 $123,000 $8,600 $114,400
2015 -- $123,000 $8,600 $114,400
2014 -- $123,000 $8,600 $114,400

MLS Number: B1497901

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-078-390-0002-048-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.