541 Root Rd Modesto, CA 95357
Estimated Value: $616,000 - $1,199,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$598/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 541 Root Rd, Modesto, CA 95357 and is currently estimated at $904,785, approximately $598 per square foot. 541 Root Rd is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Empire Elementary School, Norman N. Glick Middle School, and Peter Johansen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2013
Sold by
Smith Earl L
Bought by
Baker Donnie L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2008
Sold by
Smith Earl Lloyd
Bought by
Smith Earl L
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2003
Sold by
Jacobs David D and Jacobs Younnia Y
Bought by
Smith Earl Lloyd
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1998
Sold by
Mariam N Jacobs David D
Bought by
Jacobs David D and Jacobs Younnia Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Donnie L | $480,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Smith Earl L | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Earl Lloyd | $320,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Jacobs David D | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jacobs David D | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,751 | $463,296 | $254,359 | $208,937 |
| 2024 | $5,874 | $477,232 | $272,433 | $204,799 |
| 2023 | $6,774 | $511,560 | $274,952 | $236,608 |
| 2022 | $9,441 | $823,892 | $537,110 | $286,782 |
| 2021 | $9,469 | $811,692 | $526,579 | $285,113 |
| 2020 | $9,411 | $810,991 | $521,180 | $289,811 |
| 2019 | $8,395 | $715,708 | $510,961 | $204,747 |
| 2018 | $6,446 | $580,352 | $500,943 | $79,409 |
| 2017 | $6,296 | $568,973 | $491,121 | $77,852 |
| 2016 | $6,167 | $557,818 | $481,492 | $76,326 |
| 2015 | $6,093 | $549,440 | $474,260 | $75,180 |
| 2014 | $5,377 | $482,178 | $435,970 | $46,208 |
Source: Public Records
Map