$399,000

544 Highway 138 E Stockbridge, GA 30281

Estimated payment $2,477/month

Total Views 132,448
4.08 Acres
$97,794 Price per Acre
177,725 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • 4.08 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • No HOA

About This Lot

Prime investment and development opportunity on approximately 4 acres of land. Currently zoned residential, this double-road-frontage property features 400+ feet of road frontage on busy Highway 138 as well as 450+ feet of road frontage on Flat Rock Road, offering high visibility and the potential to be rezoned for commercial use. The property includes two separate structures: a 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom fixer-upper home with an unfinished basement, as well as a separate building that was previously used as a roadside vegetable stand with a 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment attached. Call today to schedule an appointment to see this one in person and see all this strategic location and unique property have to offer.

Listing Agent

Kim Freshwater

Century 21 Crowe Realty License #353622 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Century 21 Crowe Realty

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,192

Lot Details

  • 4.08 Acre Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,192

Lot Details

4.08 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.08
  • Other Sturctures: Other, Residence
  • Property Sub-Type: Unimproved Land
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road, Highway
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Other

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Tax Info

  • Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4191.66

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $521 $107,440 $21,880 $85,560
2024 $521 $100,440 $19,720 $80,720
2023 $337 $96,920 $19,000 $77,920
2022 $484 $69,000 $17,520 $51,480
2021 $485 $57,000 $15,040 $41,960
2020 $487 $53,080 $14,160 $38,920
2019 $488 $47,880 $13,440 $34,440
2018 $445 $42,520 $12,400 $30,120
2016 $309 $33,280 $10,960 $22,320
2015 $296 $31,120 $12,600 $18,520
2014 $248 $27,800 $12,600 $15,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $399,000 -- --
Source: Georgia MLS

About the Listing Agent

Kim Freshwater

Century 21 Crowe Realty

(470) 619-2836

Section Image

Hi! I am a full-time agent, living in Jackson, GA in Beautiful Butts County. I specialize in helping clients buy and sell real estate in Jackson, Jenkinsburg, Flovilla, and other nearby cities. In addition to selling real estate, I am passionate about helping out in the community. I serve on the Board of Directors for the Butts County Chamber of Commerce, Butts County Board of Zoning Appeals, and the Butts County Humane Society (aka Butts Mutts). I was named 2024 REALTOR® of the year by the

Kim's Other Listings

  • LOT 184 Southern Shores Rd, Jackson, GA 30233

    $55,000

    • Land
    • 0.6 Acre
    • $91,667 per Acre
    • LOT 184 Southern Shores Rd
    • Jackson, GA

    Here's your opportunity to own a 0.60+/- acre deeded lot on Jackson Lake. Located in a shallow cove, it's an ideal retreat for those who prioritize fishing, birdwatching, and peaceful shoreline activities over high-speed boating. Water and power are available at the street, and septic is required. Survey and soil testing have both been completed within the past 5 years and buyer is responsible

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 Crowe Realty

    Section Image
  • 0 Southern Shores Rd Unit 182005, Jackson, GA 30233

    $55,000

    • Land
    • 0.6 Acre
    • $91,667 per Acre
    • 0 Southern Shores Rd
    • Unit 182005
    • Jackson, GA

Kim Freshwater Century 21 - Crowe Realty

    Section Image
  • 122 Bell Rd, Jackson, GA 30233

    $1,979,000 $121K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 4,878 Sq Ft
    • 122 Bell Rd
    • Jackson, GA

    Welcome to your dream lakefront retreat on a deeded lot in the highly sought-after Tussahaw area of Jackson Lake. This stunning two-story, four-sided brick property combines timeless craftsmanship with modern luxury, offering a rare opportunity to enjoy sprawling "big water" views from nearly every corner of the home. Whether you are hosting in the open-concept kitchen or relaxing in the dining

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 Crowe Realty

    Section Image
  • 0 Henry Higgins Rd Unit 10492890, Jackson, GA 30233

    $69,000 $30K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 0.51 Acre
    • $135,294 per Acre
    • 0 Henry Higgins Rd
    • Unit 10492890
    • Jackson, GA

    *DEEDED* 0.51 acre waterfront lot located near the South River/Yellow River split with easy access to big water on Jackson Lake. Bring your building plans and get ready to enjoy life on the lake.

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 Crowe Realty

    Section Image
  • 544 Franklin St, Jackson, GA 30233

    $214,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,269 Sq Ft
    • 544 Franklin St
    • Jackson, GA

    Fall in love with this stunningly reimagined 1959 classic in the heart of downtown Jackson. Featuring a brand-new, high-contrast exterior with crisp white painted brick and sleek black shutters, this home offers instant curb appeal that stands out from the crowd. Most importantly, the heavy lifting is done: this home features a brand-new HVAC unit, a two year old roof, and a brand new stove,

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 Crowe Realty

    Section Image
  • 0 Macon Ave Unit 10755452, Jackson, GA 30233

    $150,000

    • Land
    • 1.03 Acres
    • $145,631 per Acre
    • 0 Macon Ave
    • Unit 10755452
    • Jackson, GA

    1+/- acre undeveloped lot, located on Hwy 42, inside the City of Jackson. Property is currently zoned C2 allowing for variety of commercial uses. Call for more information.

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 Crowe Realty

    Section Image
  • 0 Macon Ave Unit 184207, Jackson, GA 30233

    $150,000

    • Land
    • 1.03 Acres
    • $145,631 per Acre
    • 0 Macon Ave
    • Unit 184207
    • Jackson, GA

    1+/- acre undeveloped lot, located on Hwy 42, inside the City of Jackson. Property is currently zoned C2, allowing for variety of commercial uses. Call for more information.

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 - Crowe Realty

    Section Image
  • 504 Wylderose Ln, Locust Grove, GA 30248

    $330,000 Sold Apr 28, 2026

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,901 Sq Ft
    • 504 Wylderose Ln
    • Locust Grove, GA

    This 2023-built Craftsman is completely move-in ready and waiting for its next chapter to begin. Since it's just three years old, you get all the benefits of modern construction and energy efficiency without the stress of a fixer-upper or the long wait times of building from scratch. The heart of the home is designed for both comfort and connection, featuring an inviting living room with a cozy

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 Crowe Realty

  • 0 Bunch Rd, Jackson, GA 30233

    $40,900 Sold Dec 12, 2025

    • Land
    • 7.44 Acre Lot
    • 0 Bunch Rd
    • Jackson, GA

    Undeveloped land lot, located on a small dirt road off Hwy 42. Located just north of the Jackson City Limits, this 7.435+/- acre wooded parcel is just a short drive from Jenkinsburg, Locust Grove, or Covington and would make a great home site. Call today for more information.

    Kim Freshwater Century 21 Crowe Realty

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10701115

Georgia MLS

APN: 068B-02-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.