NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $258,000 - $286,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,162 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 24, 2019

Last sale price $197,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,577 / mo

171 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Active Adult
  • Granite Countertops
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 0.18 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Patio

About This Home

As of July 2019

ALSO AVAILABLE FOR RENT mls#5907200. STUNNING REMODEL! Start the New Year in your New Home! 2 bedroom, 1.75 bath home nestled in the 55+ community of Dreamland Villa. You are welcomed w/a large Northern exposure covered front patio. Enter into a light, bright, open great room experience. Beautiful NEW tile throughout! Gorgeous updated kitchen with GRANITE counters & new energy efficient stainless dishwasher, microwave/convection oven plus a 5-burner glass top range, farm undermount sink, indirect lighting & counter space galore! Both bathrooms have custom tile, one has an extra-large shower with an easy step in entrance and a gorgeous marble vessel sink! Updated lighting & fans, all NEW window treatments, NEW carpet in the bedrooms! NEW ROOF!! NEW paint inside & out. Too many upgrades to list! Come see for yourself!Sunny Arizona room overlooking a large backyard! Great for entertaining! Close to restaurants, shopping, hiking & freeways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Laidlaw

HomeSmart License #SA037496000 Listed on: 12/28/2018

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian England

Ambrose Realty Management LLC License #SA634540000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $743

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 7,911 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,162 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Dreamland Villa 3 Lots 233 262 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 145
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-74-087

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$743

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

7,911 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley & University
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2018
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2018
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: DREAMLAND VILLA 3 LOTS 233-262
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 169.53

• Accessibility Features: Bath Grab Bars
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1162.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7911.0
  • Parcel #: 141-74-087

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 743.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 145
  • Tax Map Number: 74.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2018
Closed on
Jul 22, 2019
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$197,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-12.44%
Current Estimated Value
$278,383

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,383
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%
Original Mortgage
$147,750
Outstanding Balance
$129,442
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$148,941

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2018
Closed on
Sep 10, 2018
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
$38,000
40%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
57.08%
Original Mortgage
$94,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2018
Closed on
Aug 6, 2018
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
$38,000
40%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2001
Sold by
Mccatharn Paul M and Mccatharn Jeanette K
Bought by
Gamm Richard E and Gamm Sharon L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Multack Randy M $197,000 Magnus Title Agency
Miller & Velez Holdings Llc $133,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Cook Enterprises Pllc $94,800 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Gamm Richard E $88,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Multack Randy M $147,750
Previous Owner Cook Enterprises Pllc $94,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/24/2019 07/24/19 Sold $197,000 -1.4% $170 / Sq Ft
05/18/2019 05/18/19 Price Changed $199,700 -0.1% $172 / Sq Ft
05/03/2019 05/03/19 Price Changed $199,800 -0.1% $172 / Sq Ft
04/26/2019 04/26/19 Price Changed $199,900 -0.1% $172 / Sq Ft
02/19/2019 02/19/19 Price Changed $200,000 -4.8% $172 / Sq Ft
01/31/2019 01/31/19 Price Changed $210,000 -5.6% $181 / Sq Ft
01/18/2019 01/18/19 Price Changed $222,500 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
01/14/2019 01/14/19 Price Changed $222,600 0.0% $192 / Sq Ft
01/07/2019 01/07/19 Price Changed $222,700 -1.0% $192 / Sq Ft
12/28/2018 12/28/18 For Sale $225,000 +69.2% $194 / Sq Ft
09/11/2018 09/11/18 Sold $133,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Price Changed $133,000 +40.0% $114 / Sq Ft
08/14/2018 08/14/18 For Sale $95,000 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $846 $10,667 -- --
2024 $865 $10,159 -- --
2023 $865 $23,270 $4,650 $18,620
2022 $846 $17,770 $3,550 $14,220
2021 $854 $15,130 $3,020 $12,110
2020 $846 $12,800 $2,560 $10,240
2019 $785 $11,510 $2,300 $9,210
2018 $766 $10,570 $2,110 $8,460
2017 $743 $9,570 $1,910 $7,660
2016 $665 $8,920 $1,780 $7,140
2015 $676 $8,480 $1,690 $6,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5860943

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-74-087

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.