59 Bay Front Place Hampton, VA 23664
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $917,000 - $1,014,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,600
Sq Ft
$368/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 59 Bay Front Place, Hampton, VA 23664 and is currently estimated at $956,674, approximately $367 per square foot. 59 Bay Front Place is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Francis Asbury Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2022
Sold by
Michael W Maier Revocable Trust
Bought by
Mintzer Thomas and Mintzer Theresa A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Outstanding Balance
$389,534
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$567,140
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2021
Sold by
Maier Michael W
Bought by
Michael W Maier Revocable Trust and Maier
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2016
Sold by
Williams Joseph A
Bought by
Maier Michael W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$481,800
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2004
Sold by
Garnett Scott
Bought by
Williams Joseph
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Wilson Stanton
Bought by
Garnett Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mintzer Thomas | $810,000 | First American Title | |
| Michael W Maier Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Maier Michael W | $642,400 | First Va Title & Escrow | |
| Williams Joseph | $295,000 | -- | |
| Garnett Scott | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mintzer Thomas | $410,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maier Michael W | $481,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Garnett Scott | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77 | $859,000 | $233,800 | $625,200 |
| 2024 | $9,412 | $818,400 | $199,800 | $618,600 |
| 2023 | $9,339 | $805,100 | $170,000 | $635,100 |
| 2022 | $9,499 | $805,000 | $170,000 | $635,000 |
| 2021 | $8,061 | $639,600 | $170,000 | $469,600 |
| 2020 | $7,931 | $639,600 | $170,000 | $469,600 |
| 2019 | $7,931 | $639,600 | $294,100 | $345,500 |
| 2018 | $7,786 | $636,900 | $294,100 | $342,800 |
| 2017 | $7,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $7,580 | $603,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $8,082 | $619,400 | $294,100 | $325,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map